Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

No Success with Linked Server to FoxPro 2.6 DOS data (yet).

Posted on 2003-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I've tried to 'get at' some FoxPro 2.6 DOS data through SQL's Linkded Servers feature.  MS Access seems to work okay.  As well as MS Excel.  When I try to use OLE DB for ODBC data sources, ... not so much.  

I create an ODBC system DSN to FoxPro data with the Visual FoxPro driver version 6.xx.xxxx.   This seems to work well for MS Access databases that link to external data.  In Enterprise Manager, I can create the Linked Server, and when I click on 'Tables', all of the table names appear in the browse window.

If I start up Query Analyzer, then run a statement such as:

SELECT *
FROM TESTSVR01...Customer

I get an error message:

Server: Msg 7313, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Invalid schema or catalog specified for provider 'MSDASQL'.

I suspect that the driver is too old/inadequate... or something.  If anyone can help, I would appreciate it.

Thanks,
Larry
0
Comment
Question by:larrycjr
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 750 total points
ID: 9688558
I am afraid that you will need to use the OpenQuery syntax, rather than the direct linked server like you are attempting to use.

The direct syntax requires a database name in the dot format link.  In this case, you would have to have:

SELECT *
FROM TESTSVR01.<some DB name>..Customer

But, since the Foxpro naming convention (at least in that version) does not support DB names, you will be unable to use this.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PE_CF_DEV
PE_CF_DEV earned 750 total points
ID: 10155443
if you want to extract data from a foxpro database use the openquery syntax
so if you have a foxpro db FoxP you would do

Select sqlbd.field1, foxpro.field1
from mylocaltable sqldb INNER JOIN openquery(FoxP,'Select feild1 from table') ON slqbd.field1 = foxpro.field1

You will want to make sure to limit the ammount of data pulled from foxpro as much as possible so putting where clauseing in the openquery is recomended!
0