Solved

Display settings on Redhat9 Thinkpad T30

Posted on 2003-11-05
15
2,168 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I have RH9 installed on my IBM Thinkpad T30

Curent display setup is as follows.

Resolution 1024 x 768
Colour Depth Thousands of Colours
Generic Laptop Display Panel 1024 x 768
DPI 91 x 90
Card: ATI Radion Mobility 7500 16Mb with hardware accelaration.

With all of this the screem seems pretty pants... even if I try to raise the resolution it doesnt do anything.

I have seen the following site http://www.nuclearelephant.com/papers/t30.html
and would be happy to do what he said but i really dont know what i should be doing here...

HELLLLPPP... :-S
0
Comment
Question by:mrorange
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9689023
While I am not current with Red Hat 9's ideosyncrocies, I should help clarify your question.

If your not using X-Windows then the resolution is a moot point since you'll just change the font for the console.

By your question your implying a XFree86 question. The "Desktop Manager"  you are most likely using is Gnome. And under Gnome you are most likeing using the built-in System setup tools. The issue may be that that version of X may not have the current Radeon files. Here is a pointer to a newer XF86Config file. This is the file that should reside under your /etc directory.

Here is a link that talks about getting X to work correctly.

http://lists.debian.org/debian-powerpc/2002/debian-powerpc-200212/msg00149.html

Now after looking up the specs for that laptop here

http://www.xig.com/Pages/Atop/LaptopList-byMFGR-Summit/IBM-laptopsINDEX.html

I see that the hardware supports 1024x768 and 1400x1050.

The first is what your using and the easiest to use. In order to "activate" or make the other resolution work since it's considered non-standard is to get into the timings of your particular laptop. And when you recieve this info, you may nor may not actually be able to get X to work at that resolution.

One person has gotten this to work on your particular laptop, but it was only on RH8, and it may have changed.

http://mailman.linux-thinkpad.org/pipermail/linux-thinkpad/2002-November/009393.html

in short run

redhat-config-xfree86

and select this monitor.

Generic Laptop Display Panel

And it may work.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 9693958
I have already tried using the Generic Laptop Display but to no avail...
I have also tried a new Xfree86 and radion drivers, but that failed as well...

Just curious to how the guy in my link above managed it...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9698739
Have you tried installing the XF6Config file that "the guy" supplies:

http://www.nuclearelephant.com/papers/supporting_files/XF86Config-4.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 9700463
yip it did no good... i have reviewed this elsewhere and it seems that im not the only one to have this issue, but no one seems to have a clear answer for this...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9701055
You could also try to hit this key combo

[CTL] - [ALT] - "+"

+/- raises and lowers the resolution based upon the entries in your XF86Config file. If you don't have an entry for the 1400x1050 you'll never be able to get it even if the driver supports it.

These are the key sections that have to be in there:

Section "Monitor"
      Identifier   "Monitor0"
      VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
      ModelName    "Generic Laptop Display Panel 1400x1050"
      HorizSync    31.5 - 90.0
      VertRefresh  59.0 - 75.0
      Option          "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
      Identifier "Screen0"
      Device     "Videocard0"
      Monitor    "Monitor0"
      DefaultDepth     16
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth    16
            Modes    "1400x1050" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
EndSection

If these sections are not in your config file you not doing anything.

/var/log/XFree86*

Read this log file and see what is going on, to see if you may not be actually loading the correct driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gethemant
ID: 9711072
Well have you used the command redhat-config-xfree86 and i gues after changing the X-resolution to 24bit(millions colors) and 1024x768 from there.it should have asked to restart the X-server....

so what was the error you was getting at that point.....up to this point your responses were quite phony so try to be specific....what was the error when you tried chaning the resolution or anything else...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 9714167
Ok guys here is the main section of my XF86config file.

Section "Monitor"
      Identifier   "Monitor0"
      VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
      ModelName    "Generic Laptop Display Panel 1400x1050"
      HorizSync    31.5 - 90.0
      VertRefresh  59.0 - 75.0
      Option          "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
      Identifier  "Videocard0"
      Driver      "radeon"
      VendorName  "Videocard vendor"
      BoardName   "ATI Radeon Mobility 7500"
      VideoRam    16384
EndSection

Section "Screen"
      Identifier "Screen0"
      Device     "Videocard0"
      Monitor    "Monitor0"
      DefaultDepth     16
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth     16
            #Modes    "800x600" "640x480"
            #Modes    "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            Modes    "1400x1050" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
      Group        0
      Mode         0666
EndSection

-----============


In my Log file is the following error
(WW) RADEON(0): Mode 1400x1050 is out of range.
(WW) RADEON(0): Valid modes must be between 320x200-1024x768


When I change my resolution I get no error at all, it says that it is in 1400x1050, but it hasnt actually changed at all.


Regards,

D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 9714196
I am loading the radeon driver

II) RADEON(0): Valid mode using on-chip RMX: 1024x768
(II) RADEON(0): Valid mode using on-chip RMX: 800x600
(II) RADEON(0): Valid mode using on-chip RMX: 640x480
(II) RADEON(0): Total number of valid FP mode(s) found: 3
(--) RADEON(0): Virtual size is 1024x768 (pitch 1024)
(**) RADEON(0): *Mode "1024x768": 65.0 MHz (scaled from 0.0 MHz), 48.4 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(II) RADEON(0): Modeline "1024x768"   65.00  1024 1040 1176 1344  768 770 776 806
(**) RADEON(0): *Mode "800x600": 65.0 MHz (scaled from 0.0 MHz), 48.4 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(II) RADEON(0): Modeline "800x600"   65.00  800 1040 1176 1344  600 770 776 806
(**) RADEON(0): *Mode "640x480": 65.0 MHz (scaled from 0.0 MHz), 48.4 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(II) RADEON(0): Modeline "640x480"   65.00  640 1040 1176 1344  480 770 776 806
(==) RADEON(0): DPI set to (75, 75)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9714832
X will check all the resolutions and if it cannot use those timeings, then it will automatically remove it, which is why you are running at 1024x768, the next highest res that it can run at
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9714843
could you post the whole log file...there is a lot more info there that may be of better help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 9716981
As Requested:

XFree86 Version 4.3.0 (Red Hat Linux release: 4.3.0-2)
Release Date: 27 February 2003
X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0, Release 6.6
Build Operating System: Linux 2.4.20-3bigmem i686 [ELF]
Build Date: 27 February 2003
Build Host: porky.devel.redhat.com
 
      Before reporting problems, check http://www.XFree86.Org/
      to make sure that you have the latest version.
Module Loader present
OS Kernel: Linux version 2.4.20-18.9 (bhcompile@porky.devel.redhat.com) (gcc version 3.2.2 20030222 (Red Hat Linux 3.2.2-5)) #1 Thu May 29 07:08:16 EDT 2003 F
Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==) default setting,
         (++) from command line, (!!) notice, (II) informational,
         (WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
(==) Log file: "/var/log/XFree86.1.log", Time: Mon Nov 10 14:37:41 2003
(==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/XF86Config"
(==) ServerLayout "Default Layout"
(**) |-->Screen "Screen0" (0)
(**) |   |-->Monitor "Monitor0"
(**) |   |-->Device "Videocard0"
(**) |-->Input Device "Mouse0"
(**) |-->Input Device "Keyboard0"
(**) Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
(**) XKB: rules: "xfree86"
(**) Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
(**) XKB: model: "pc105"
(**) Option "XkbLayout" "gb"
(**) XKB: layout: "gb"
(==) Keyboard: CustomKeycode disabled
(**) |-->Input Device "DevInputMice"
(**) FontPath set to "unix/:7100"
(**) RgbPath set to "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
(==) ModulePath set to "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules"
(++) using VT number 8

(II) Open APM successful
(II) Module ABI versions:
      XFree86 ANSI C Emulation: 0.2
      XFree86 Video Driver: 0.6
      XFree86 XInput driver : 0.4
      XFree86 Server Extension : 0.2
      XFree86 Font Renderer : 0.4
(II) Loader running on linux
(II) LoadModule: "bitmap"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/fonts/libbitmap.a
(II) Module bitmap: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Font Renderer
      ABI class: XFree86 Font Renderer, version 0.4
(II) Loading font Bitmap
(II) LoadModule: "pcidata"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libpcidata.a
(II) Module pcidata: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.6
(II) PCI: Probing config type using method 1
(II) PCI: Config type is 1
(II) PCI: stages = 0x03, oldVal1 = 0x00000000, mode1Res1 = 0x80000000
(II) PCI: PCI scan (all values are in hex)
(II) PCI: 00:00:0: chip 8086,1a30 card 0000,0000 rev 04 class 06,00,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:01:0: chip 8086,1a31 card 0000,0000 rev 04 class 06,04,00 hdr 01
(II) PCI: 00:1d:0: chip 8086,2482 card 1014,0220 rev 02 class 0c,03,00 hdr 80
(II) PCI: 00:1d:1: chip 8086,2484 card 1014,0220 rev 02 class 0c,03,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:1d:2: chip 8086,2487 card 1014,0220 rev 02 class 0c,03,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:1e:0: chip 8086,2448 card 0000,0000 rev 42 class 06,04,00 hdr 01
(II) PCI: 00:1f:0: chip 8086,248c card 0000,0000 rev 02 class 06,01,00 hdr 80
(II) PCI: 00:1f:1: chip 8086,248a card 1014,0220 rev 02 class 01,01,8a hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:1f:3: chip 8086,2483 card 1014,0220 rev 02 class 0c,05,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:1f:5: chip 8086,2485 card 1014,0508 rev 02 class 04,01,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:1f:6: chip 8086,2486 card 1014,0223 rev 02 class 07,03,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 01:00:0: chip 1002,4c57 card 1014,0517 rev 00 class 03,00,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 02:00:0: chip 104c,ac55 card 4000,0000 rev 01 class 06,07,00 hdr 82
(II) PCI: 02:00:1: chip 104c,ac55 card 4800,0000 rev 01 class 06,07,00 hdr 82
(II) PCI: 02:02:0: chip 14b9,a504 card 14b9,5000 rev 00 class 02,80,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 02:08:0: chip 8086,1031 card 1014,0209 rev 42 class 02,00,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: End of PCI scan
(II) Host-to-PCI bridge:
(II) Bus 0: bridge is at (0:0:0), (0,0,6), BCTRL: 0x0008 (VGA_EN is set)
(II) Bus 0 I/O range:
      [0] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0000ffff (0x10000) IX[B]
(II) Bus 0 non-prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0xffffffff (0x0) MX[B]
(II) Bus 0 prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0xffffffff (0x0) MX[B]
(II) PCI-to-PCI bridge:
(II) Bus 1: bridge is at (0:1:0), (0,1,1), BCTRL: 0x000c (VGA_EN is set)
(II) Bus 1 I/O range:
      [0] -1      0      0x00003000 - 0x000030ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [1] -1      0      0x00003400 - 0x000034ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [2] -1      0      0x00003800 - 0x000038ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0x00003c00 - 0x00003cff (0x100) IX[B]
(II) Bus 1 non-prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0      0xd0100000 - 0xd01fffff (0x100000) MX[B]
(II) Bus 1 prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0      0xe8000000 - 0xefffffff (0x8000000) MX[B]
(II) PCI-to-PCI bridge:
(II) Bus 2: bridge is at (0:30:0), (0,2,8), BCTRL: 0x0004 (VGA_EN is cleared)
(II) Bus 2 I/O range:
      [0] -1      0      0x00004000 - 0x000040ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [1] -1      0      0x00004400 - 0x000044ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [2] -1      0      0x00004800 - 0x000048ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0x00004c00 - 0x00004cff (0x100) IX[B]
      [4] -1      0      0x00005000 - 0x000050ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [5] -1      0      0x00005400 - 0x000054ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [6] -1      0      0x00005800 - 0x000058ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [7] -1      0      0x00005c00 - 0x00005cff (0x100) IX[B]
      [8] -1      0      0x00006000 - 0x000060ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [9] -1      0      0x00006400 - 0x000064ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [10] -1      0      0x00006800 - 0x000068ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [11] -1      0      0x00006c00 - 0x00006cff (0x100) IX[B]
      [12] -1      0      0x00007000 - 0x000070ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [13] -1      0      0x00007400 - 0x000074ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [14] -1      0      0x00007800 - 0x000078ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [15] -1      0      0x00007c00 - 0x00007cff (0x100) IX[B]
      [16] -1      0      0x00008000 - 0x000080ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [17] -1      0      0x00008400 - 0x000084ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [18] -1      0      0x00008800 - 0x000088ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [19] -1      0      0x00008c00 - 0x00008cff (0x100) IX[B]
(II) Bus 2 non-prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0      0xd0200000 - 0xdfffffff (0xfe00000) MX[B]
(II) Bus 2 prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0      0xf0000000 - 0xf7ffffff (0x8000000) MX[B]
(II) PCI-to-ISA bridge:
(II) Bus -1: bridge is at (0:31:0), (0,-1,-1), BCTRL: 0x0008 (VGA_EN is set)
(II) PCI-to-CardBus bridge:
(II) Bus 3: bridge is at (2:0:0), (2,3,5), BCTRL: 0x05c0 (VGA_EN is cleared)
(II) Bus 3 I/O range:
      [0] -1      0      0x00004000 - 0x000040ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [1] -1      0      0x00004400 - 0x000044ff (0x100) IX[B]
(II) PCI-to-CardBus bridge:
(II) Bus 6: bridge is at (2:0:1), (2,6,8), BCTRL: 0x05c0 (VGA_EN is cleared)
(II) Bus 6 I/O range:
      [0] -1      0      0x00004800 - 0x000048ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [1] -1      0      0x00004c00 - 0x00004cff (0x100) IX[B]
(--) PCI:*(1:0:0) ATI Technologies Inc Radeon Mobility M7 LW [Radeon Mobility 7500] rev 0, Mem @ 0xe8000000/27, 0xd0100000/16, I/O @ 0x3000/8
(II) Addressable bus resource ranges are
      [0] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0xffffffff (0x0) MX[B]
      [1] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0000ffff (0x10000) IX[B]
(II) OS-reported resource ranges:
      [0] -1      0      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [6] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
(II) PCI Memory resource overlap reduced 0xe0000000 from 0xe3ffffff to 0xdfffffff
(II) Active PCI resource ranges:
      [0] -1      0      0xd0204000 - 0xd0204fff (0x1000) MX[B]
      [1] -1      0      0xd0400000 - 0xd07fffff (0x400000) MX[B]
      [2] -1      0      0xd0200000 - 0xd0203fff (0x4000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0x20000000 - 0x200003ff (0x400) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0      0xe0000000 - 0xdfffffff (0x0) MX[B]O
      [5] -1      0      0xd0100000 - 0xd010ffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [6] -1      0      0xe8000000 - 0xefffffff (0x8000000) MX[B](B)
      [7] -1      0      0x00008400 - 0x0000843f (0x40) IX[B]
      [8] -1      0      0x00008000 - 0x000080ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [9] -1      0      0x00002000 - 0x0000207f (0x80) IX[B]
      [10] -1      0      0x00002400 - 0x000024ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [11] -1      0      0x000018c0 - 0x000018ff (0x40) IX[B]
      [12] -1      0      0x00001c00 - 0x00001cff (0x100) IX[B]
      [13] -1      0      0x00001880 - 0x0000189f (0x20) IX[B]
      [14] -1      0      0x00001860 - 0x0000186f (0x10) IX[B]
      [15] -1      0      0x00000374 - 0x00000374 (0x1) IX[B]
      [16] -1      0      0x00000170 - 0x00000170 (0x1) IX[B]
      [17] -1      0      0x000003f4 - 0x000003f4 (0x1) IX[B]
      [18] -1      0      0x000001f0 - 0x000001f0 (0x1) IX[B]
      [19] -1      0      0x00001840 - 0x0000185f (0x20) IX[B]
      [20] -1      0      0x00001820 - 0x0000183f (0x20) IX[B]
      [21] -1      0      0x00001800 - 0x0000181f (0x20) IX[B]
      [22] -1      0      0x00003000 - 0x000030ff (0x100) IX[B](B)
(II) Active PCI resource ranges after removing overlaps:
      [0] -1      0      0xd0204000 - 0xd0204fff (0x1000) MX[B]
      [1] -1      0      0xd0400000 - 0xd07fffff (0x400000) MX[B]
      [2] -1      0      0xd0200000 - 0xd0203fff (0x4000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0x20000000 - 0x200003ff (0x400) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0      0xe0000000 - 0xdfffffff (0x0) MX[B]O
      [5] -1      0      0xd0100000 - 0xd010ffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [6] -1      0      0xe8000000 - 0xefffffff (0x8000000) MX[B](B)
      [7] -1      0      0x00008400 - 0x0000843f (0x40) IX[B]
      [8] -1      0      0x00008000 - 0x000080ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [9] -1      0      0x00002000 - 0x0000207f (0x80) IX[B]
      [10] -1      0      0x00002400 - 0x000024ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [11] -1      0      0x000018c0 - 0x000018ff (0x40) IX[B]
      [12] -1      0      0x00001c00 - 0x00001cff (0x100) IX[B]
      [13] -1      0      0x00001880 - 0x0000189f (0x20) IX[B]
      [14] -1      0      0x00001860 - 0x0000186f (0x10) IX[B]
      [15] -1      0      0x00000374 - 0x00000374 (0x1) IX[B]
      [16] -1      0      0x00000170 - 0x00000170 (0x1) IX[B]
      [17] -1      0      0x000003f4 - 0x000003f4 (0x1) IX[B]
      [18] -1      0      0x000001f0 - 0x000001f0 (0x1) IX[B]
      [19] -1      0      0x00001840 - 0x0000185f (0x20) IX[B]
      [20] -1      0      0x00001820 - 0x0000183f (0x20) IX[B]
      [21] -1      0      0x00001800 - 0x0000181f (0x20) IX[B]
      [22] -1      0      0x00003000 - 0x000030ff (0x100) IX[B](B)
(II) OS-reported resource ranges after removing overlaps with PCI:
      [0] -1      0      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0      0x00100000 - 0x1fffffff (0x1ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [6] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
(II) All system resource ranges:
      [0] -1      0      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0      0x00100000 - 0x1fffffff (0x1ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0      0xd0204000 - 0xd0204fff (0x1000) MX[B]
      [6] -1      0      0xd0400000 - 0xd07fffff (0x400000) MX[B]
      [7] -1      0      0xd0200000 - 0xd0203fff (0x4000) MX[B]
      [8] -1      0      0x20000000 - 0x200003ff (0x400) MX[B]
      [9] -1      0      0xe0000000 - 0xdfffffff (0x0) MX[B]O
      [10] -1      0      0xd0100000 - 0xd010ffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [11] -1      0      0xe8000000 - 0xefffffff (0x8000000) MX[B](B)
      [12] -1      0      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [13] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [14] -1      0      0x00008400 - 0x0000843f (0x40) IX[B]
      [15] -1      0      0x00008000 - 0x000080ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [16] -1      0      0x00002000 - 0x0000207f (0x80) IX[B]
      [17] -1      0      0x00002400 - 0x000024ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [18] -1      0      0x000018c0 - 0x000018ff (0x40) IX[B]
      [19] -1      0      0x00001c00 - 0x00001cff (0x100) IX[B]
      [20] -1      0      0x00001880 - 0x0000189f (0x20) IX[B]
      [21] -1      0      0x00001860 - 0x0000186f (0x10) IX[B]
      [22] -1      0      0x00000374 - 0x00000374 (0x1) IX[B]
      [23] -1      0      0x00000170 - 0x00000170 (0x1) IX[B]
      [24] -1      0      0x000003f4 - 0x000003f4 (0x1) IX[B]
      [25] -1      0      0x000001f0 - 0x000001f0 (0x1) IX[B]
      [26] -1      0      0x00001840 - 0x0000185f (0x20) IX[B]
      [27] -1      0      0x00001820 - 0x0000183f (0x20) IX[B]
      [28] -1      0      0x00001800 - 0x0000181f (0x20) IX[B]
      [29] -1      0      0x00003000 - 0x000030ff (0x100) IX[B](B)
(II) LoadModule: "dbe"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libdbe.a
(II) Module dbe: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.2
(II) Loading extension DOUBLE-BUFFER
(II) LoadModule: "extmod"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libextmod.a
(II) Module extmod: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.2
(II) Loading extension SHAPE
(II) Loading extension MIT-SUNDRY-NONSTANDARD
(II) Loading extension BIG-REQUESTS
(II) Loading extension SYNC
(II) Loading extension MIT-SCREEN-SAVER
(II) Loading extension XC-MISC
(II) Loading extension XFree86-VidModeExtension
(II) Loading extension XFree86-Misc
(II) Loading extension XFree86-DGA
(II) Loading extension DPMS
(II) Loading extension FontCache
(II) Loading extension TOG-CUP
(II) Loading extension Extended-Visual-Information
(II) Loading extension XVideo
(II) Loading extension XVideo-MotionCompensation
(II) Loading extension X-Resource
(II) LoadModule: "fbdevhw"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/linux/libfbdevhw.a
(II) Module fbdevhw: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 0.0.2
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.6
(II) LoadModule: "glx"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libglx.a
(II) Module glx: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.2
(II) Loading sub module "GLcore"
(II) LoadModule: "GLcore"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libGLcore.a
(II) Module GLcore: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.2
(II) Loading extension GLX
(II) LoadModule: "record"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/librecord.a
(II) Module record: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.13.0
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.2
(II) Loading extension RECORD
(II) LoadModule: "freetype"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/fonts/libfreetype.a
(II) Module freetype: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 2.0.2
      Module class: XFree86 Font Renderer
      ABI class: XFree86 Font Renderer, version 0.4
(II) Loading font FreeType
(II) LoadModule: "type1"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/fonts/libtype1.a
(II) Module type1: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.0.2
      Module class: XFree86 Font Renderer
      ABI class: XFree86 Font Renderer, version 0.4
(II) Loading font Type1
(II) Loading font CID
(II) LoadModule: "radeon"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/radeon_drv.o
(II) Module radeon: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 4.0.1
      Module class: XFree86 Video Driver
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.6
(II) LoadModule: "ati"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/ati_drv.o
(II) Module ati: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 6.4.18
      Module class: XFree86 Video Driver
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.6
(II) LoadModule: "mouse"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/input/mouse_drv.o
(II) Module mouse: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 XInput Driver
      ABI class: XFree86 XInput driver, version 0.4
(II) ATI: ATI driver (version 6.4.18) for chipsets: ati, ativga
(II) R128: Driver for ATI Rage 128 chipsets:
      ATI Rage 128 Mobility M3 LE (PCI), ATI Rage 128 Mobility M3 LF (AGP),
      ATI Rage 128 Mobility M4 MF (AGP), ATI Rage 128 Mobility M4 ML (AGP),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro GL PA (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 Pro GL PB (AGP?),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro GL PC (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 Pro GL PD (PCI),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro GL PE (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 Pro GL PF (AGP),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PG (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PH (AGP?),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PI (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PJ (AGP?),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PK (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PL (AGP?),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PM (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PN (AGP?),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PO (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PP (PCI),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PQ (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PR (PCI),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PS (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PT (AGP?),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PU (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PV (AGP?),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PW (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 Pro VR PX (AGP?),
      ATI Rage 128 GL RE (PCI), ATI Rage 128 GL RF (AGP),
      ATI Rage 128 RG (AGP), ATI Rage 128 VR RK (PCI),
      ATI Rage 128 VR RL (AGP), ATI Rage 128 4X SE (AGP?),
      ATI Rage 128 4X SF (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 4X SG (AGP?),
      ATI Rage 128 4X SH (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 4X SK (AGP?),
      ATI Rage 128 4X SL (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 4X SM (AGP),
      ATI Rage 128 4X SN (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 Pro ULTRA TF (AGP),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro ULTRA TL (AGP), ATI Rage 128 Pro ULTRA TR (AGP),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro ULTRA TS (AGP?), ATI Rage 128 Pro ULTRA TT (AGP?),
      ATI Rage 128 Pro ULTRA TU (AGP?)
(II) RADEON: Driver for ATI Radeon chipsets: ATI Radeon QD (AGP),
      ATI Radeon QE (AGP), ATI Radeon QF (AGP), ATI Radeon QG (AGP),
      ATI Radeon VE/7000 QY (AGP), ATI Radeon VE/7000 QZ (AGP),
      ATI Radeon Mobility M7 LW (AGP),
      ATI Mobility FireGL 7800 M7 LX (AGP),
      ATI Radeon Mobility M6 LY (AGP), ATI Radeon Mobility M6 LZ (AGP),
      ATI FireGL 8700/8800 QH (AGP), ATI Radeon 8500 QI (AGP),
      ATI Radeon 8500 QJ (AGP), ATI Radeon 8500 QK (AGP),
      ATI Radeon 8500 QL (AGP), ATI Radeon 9100 QM (AGP),
      ATI Radeon 8500 QN (AGP), ATI Radeon 8500 QO (AGP),
      ATI Radeon 8500 Qh (AGP), ATI Radeon 8500 Qi (AGP),
      ATI Radeon 8500 Qj (AGP), ATI Radeon 8500 Qk (AGP),
      ATI Radeon 8500 Ql (AGP), ATI Radeon 8500 BB (AGP),
      ATI Radeon 7500 QW (AGP), ATI Radeon 7500 QX (AGP),
      ATI Radeon 9000 Id (AGP), ATI Radeon 9000 Ie (AGP),
      ATI Radeon 9000 If (AGP), ATI Radeon 9000 Ig (AGP),
      ATI Radeon Mobility M9 Ld (AGP), ATI Radeon Mobility M9 Le (AGP),
      ATI Radeon Mobility M9 Lf (AGP), ATI Radeon Mobility M9 Lg (AGP),
      ATI Radeon 9500 AD (AGP), ATI Radeon 9500 AE (AGP),
      ATI Radeon 9500 AF (AGP), ATI FireGL Z1/X1 AG (AGP),
      ATI Radeon 9700 Pro ND (AGP), ATI Radeon 9700/9500Pro NE (AGP),
      ATI Radeon 9700 NF (AGP), ATI FireGL X1 NG (AGP)
(II) Primary Device is: PCI 01:00:0
(--) Assigning device section with no busID to primary device
(--) Chipset ATI Radeon Mobility M7 LW (AGP) found
(II) resource ranges after xf86ClaimFixedResources() call:
      [0] -1      0      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0      0x00100000 - 0x1fffffff (0x1ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0      0xd0204000 - 0xd0204fff (0x1000) MX[B]
      [6] -1      0      0xd0400000 - 0xd07fffff (0x400000) MX[B]
      [7] -1      0      0xd0200000 - 0xd0203fff (0x4000) MX[B]
      [8] -1      0      0x20000000 - 0x200003ff (0x400) MX[B]
      [9] -1      0      0xe0000000 - 0xdfffffff (0x0) MX[B]O
      [10] -1      0      0xd0100000 - 0xd010ffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [11] -1      0      0xe8000000 - 0xefffffff (0x8000000) MX[B](B)
      [12] -1      0      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [13] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [14] -1      0      0x00008400 - 0x0000843f (0x40) IX[B]
      [15] -1      0      0x00008000 - 0x000080ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [16] -1      0      0x00002000 - 0x0000207f (0x80) IX[B]
      [17] -1      0      0x00002400 - 0x000024ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [18] -1      0      0x000018c0 - 0x000018ff (0x40) IX[B]
      [19] -1      0      0x00001c00 - 0x00001cff (0x100) IX[B]
      [20] -1      0      0x00001880 - 0x0000189f (0x20) IX[B]
      [21] -1      0      0x00001860 - 0x0000186f (0x10) IX[B]
      [22] -1      0      0x00000374 - 0x00000374 (0x1) IX[B]
      [23] -1      0      0x00000170 - 0x00000170 (0x1) IX[B]
      [24] -1      0      0x000003f4 - 0x000003f4 (0x1) IX[B]
      [25] -1      0      0x000001f0 - 0x000001f0 (0x1) IX[B]
      [26] -1      0      0x00001840 - 0x0000185f (0x20) IX[B]
      [27] -1      0      0x00001820 - 0x0000183f (0x20) IX[B]
      [28] -1      0      0x00001800 - 0x0000181f (0x20) IX[B]
      [29] -1      0      0x00003000 - 0x000030ff (0x100) IX[B](B)
(II) Loading sub module "radeon"
(II) LoadModule: "radeon"
(II) Reloading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/radeon_drv.o
(II) resource ranges after probing:
      [0] -1      0      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0      0x00100000 - 0x1fffffff (0x1ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0      0xd0204000 - 0xd0204fff (0x1000) MX[B]
      [6] -1      0      0xd0400000 - 0xd07fffff (0x400000) MX[B]
      [7] -1      0      0xd0200000 - 0xd0203fff (0x4000) MX[B]
      [8] -1      0      0x20000000 - 0x200003ff (0x400) MX[B]
      [9] -1      0      0xe0000000 - 0xdfffffff (0x0) MX[B]O
      [10] -1      0      0xd0100000 - 0xd010ffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [11] -1      0      0xe8000000 - 0xefffffff (0x8000000) MX[B](B)
      [12] 0      0      0x000a0000 - 0x000affff (0x10000) MS[B]
      [13] 0      0      0x000b0000 - 0x000b7fff (0x8000) MS[B]
      [14] 0      0      0x000b8000 - 0x000bffff (0x8000) MS[B]
      [15] -1      0      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [16] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [17] -1      0      0x00008400 - 0x0000843f (0x40) IX[B]
      [18] -1      0      0x00008000 - 0x000080ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [19] -1      0      0x00002000 - 0x0000207f (0x80) IX[B]
      [20] -1      0      0x00002400 - 0x000024ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [21] -1      0      0x000018c0 - 0x000018ff (0x40) IX[B]
      [22] -1      0      0x00001c00 - 0x00001cff (0x100) IX[B]
      [23] -1      0      0x00001880 - 0x0000189f (0x20) IX[B]
      [24] -1      0      0x00001860 - 0x0000186f (0x10) IX[B]
      [25] -1      0      0x00000374 - 0x00000374 (0x1) IX[B]
      [26] -1      0      0x00000170 - 0x00000170 (0x1) IX[B]
      [27] -1      0      0x000003f4 - 0x000003f4 (0x1) IX[B]
      [28] -1      0      0x000001f0 - 0x000001f0 (0x1) IX[B]
      [29] -1      0      0x00001840 - 0x0000185f (0x20) IX[B]
      [30] -1      0      0x00001820 - 0x0000183f (0x20) IX[B]
      [31] -1      0      0x00001800 - 0x0000181f (0x20) IX[B]
      [32] -1      0      0x00003000 - 0x000030ff (0x100) IX[B](B)
      [33] 0      0      0x000003b0 - 0x000003bb (0xc) IS[B]
      [34] 0      0      0x000003c0 - 0x000003df (0x20) IS[B]
(II) Setting vga for screen 0.
(II) Loading sub module "vgahw"
(II) LoadModule: "vgahw"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libvgahw.a
(II) Module vgahw: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 0.1.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.6
(II) RADEON(0): vgaHWGetIOBase: hwp->IOBase is 0x03d0, hwp->PIOOffset is 0x0000
(II) RADEON(0): PCI bus 1 card 0 func 0
(**) RADEON(0): Depth 16, (--) framebuffer bpp 16
(II) RADEON(0): Pixel depth = 16 bits stored in 2 bytes (16 bpp pixmaps)
(==) RADEON(0): Default visual is TrueColor
(==) RADEON(0): RGB weight 565
(II) RADEON(0): Using 6 bits per RGB (8 bit DAC)
(II) Loading sub module "int10"
(II) LoadModule: "int10"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/linux/libint10.a
(II) Module int10: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.6
(II) RADEON(0): initializing int10
(II) RADEON(0): Primary V_BIOS segment is: 0xc000
(--) RADEON(0): Chipset: "ATI Radeon Mobility M7 LW (AGP)" (ChipID = 0x4c57)
(--) RADEON(0): Linear framebuffer at 0xe8000000
(--) RADEON(0): MMIO registers at 0xd0100000
(II) RADEON(0): Video RAM override, using 16384 kB instead of 16384 kB
(**) RADEON(0): VideoRAM: 16384 kByte (64-bit DDR SDRAM)
(II) RADEON(0): CloneDisplay option not set -- defaulting to auto-detect
(II) RADEON(0): Primary Display == Type 2
(II) RADEON(0): Panel ID string: 1024x768                
(II) RADEON(0): Panel Size from BIOS: 1024x768
(II) Loading sub module "ddc"
(II) LoadModule: "ddc"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libddc.a
(II) Module ddc: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.6
(II) Loading sub module "i2c"
(II) LoadModule: "i2c"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libi2c.a
(II) Module i2c: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.2.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.6
(II) RADEON(0): I2C bus "DDC" initialized.
(II) RADEON(0): PLL parameters: rf=2700 rd=12 min=12000 max=35000; xclk=18300
(==) RADEON(0): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
(II) RADEON(0): Validating modes on Primary head (DDCType: 2) ---------
(II) RADEON(0): I2C device "DDC:ddc2" registered at address 0xA0.
(II) RADEON(0): I2C device "DDC:ddc2" removed.
(II) RADEON(0): I2C device "DDC:ddc2" registered at address 0xA0.
(II) RADEON(0): I2C device "DDC:ddc2" removed.
(II) RADEON(0): I2C device "DDC:ddc2" registered at address 0xA0.
(II) RADEON(0): I2C device "DDC:ddc2" removed.
(II) RADEON(0): Total number of valid DDC mode(s) found: 0
(WW) RADEON(0): Mode 1600x1200 is out of range.
(WW) RADEON(0): Valid modes must be between 320x200-1024x768
(II) RADEON(0): Valid mode using on-chip RMX: 1024x768
(II) RADEON(0): Total number of valid FP mode(s) found: 1
(--) RADEON(0): Virtual size is 1024x768 (pitch 1024)
(**) RADEON(0): *Mode "1024x768": 65.0 MHz (scaled from 0.0 MHz), 48.4 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(II) RADEON(0): Modeline "1024x768"   65.00  1024 1040 1176 1344  768 770 776 806
(==) RADEON(0): DPI set to (75, 75)
(II) Loading sub module "fb"
(II) LoadModule: "fb"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libfb.a
(II) Module fb: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 ANSI C Emulation, version 0.2
(II) Loading sub module "ramdac"
(II) LoadModule: "ramdac"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libramdac.a
(II) Module ramdac: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 0.1.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.6
(II) Loading sub module "xaa"
(II) LoadModule: "xaa"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libxaa.a
(II) Module xaa: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.1.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.6
(II) RADEON(0): AGP Fast Write disabled by default
(II) RADEON(0): Depth moves disabled by default
(II) Loading sub module "shadowfb"
(II) LoadModule: "shadowfb"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libshadowfb.a
(II) Module shadowfb: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.3.0, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 ANSI C Emulation, version 0.2
(II) RADEON(0): Page flipping disabled
(!!) RADEON(0): For information on using the multimedia capabilities
      of this adapter, please see http://gatos.sf.net.
(II) do I need RAC?  No, I don't.
(II) resource ranges after preInit:
      [0] 0      0      0xd0100000 - 0xd010ffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [1] 0      0      0xe8000000 - 0xefffffff (0x8000000) MX[B]
      [2] -1      0      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [3] -1      0      0x00100000 - 0x1fffffff (0x1ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [4] -1      0      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [6] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [7] -1      0      0xd0204000 - 0xd0204fff (0x1000) MX[B]
      [8] -1      0      0xd0400000 - 0xd07fffff (0x400000) MX[B]
      [9] -1      0      0xd0200000 - 0xd0203fff (0x4000) MX[B]
      [10] -1      0      0x20000000 - 0x200003ff (0x400) MX[B]
      [11] -1      0      0xe0000000 - 0xdfffffff (0x0) MX[B]O
      [12] -1      0      0xd0100000 - 0xd010ffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [13] -1      0      0xe8000000 - 0xefffffff (0x8000000) MX[B](B)
      [14] 0      0      0x000a0000 - 0x000affff (0x10000) MS[B](OprU)
      [15] 0      0      0x000b0000 - 0x000b7fff (0x8000) MS[B](OprU)
      [16] 0      0      0x000b8000 - 0x000bffff (0x8000) MS[B](OprU)
      [17] 0      0      0x00003000 - 0x000030ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [18] -1      0      0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
      [19] -1      0      0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [20] -1      0      0x00008400 - 0x0000843f (0x40) IX[B]
      [21] -1      0      0x00008000 - 0x000080ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [22] -1      0      0x00002000 - 0x0000207f (0x80) IX[B]
      [23] -1      0      0x00002400 - 0x000024ff (0x100) IX[B]
      [24] -1      0      0x000018c0 - 0x000018ff (0x40) IX[B]
      [25] -1      0      0x00001c00 - 0x00001cff (0x100) IX[B]
      [26] -1      0      0x00001880 - 0x0000189f (0x20) IX[B]
      [27] -1      0      0x00001860 - 0x0000186f (0x10) IX[B]
      [28] -1      0      0x00000374 - 0x00000374 (0x1) IX[B]
      [29] -1      0      0x00000170 - 0x00000170 (0x1) IX[B]
      [30] -1      0      0x000003f4 - 0x000003f4 (0x1) IX[B]
      [31] -1      0      0x000001f0 - 0x000001f0 (0x1) IX[B]
      [32] -1      0      0x00001840 - 0x0000185f (0x20) IX[B]
      [33] -1      0      0x00001820 - 0x0000183f (0x20) IX[B]
      [34] -1      0      0x00001800 - 0x0000181f (0x20) IX[B]
      [35] -1      0      0x00003000 - 0x000030ff (0x100) IX[B](B)
      [36] 0      0      0x000003b0 - 0x000003bb (0xc) IS[B](OprU)
      [37] 0      0      0x000003c0 - 0x000003df (0x20) IS[B](OprU)
(==) RADEON(0): Write-combining range (0xe8000000,0x1000000)
(WW) RADEON(0): Cannot read colourmap from VGA.  Will restore with default
(II) RADEON(0): Memory manager initialized to (0,0) (1024,8191)
(II) RADEON(0): Reserved area from (0,768) to (1024,770)
(II) RADEON(0): Largest offscreen area available: 1024 x 7421
(II) RADEON(0): Using XFree86 Acceleration Architecture (XAA)
      Screen to screen bit blits
      Solid filled rectangles
      8x8 mono pattern filled rectangles
      Indirect CPU to Screen color expansion
      Solid Lines
      Scanline Image Writes
      Offscreen Pixmaps
      Setting up tile and stipple cache:
            32 128x128 slots
            32 256x256 slots
            16 512x512 slots
(II) RADEON(0): Acceleration enabled
(==) RADEON(0): Backing store disabled
(==) RADEON(0): Silken mouse enabled
(II) RADEON(0): Using hardware cursor (scanline 770)
(II) RADEON(0): Largest offscreen area available: 1024 x 7413
(**) Option "dpms"
(**) RADEON(0): DPMS enabled
(II) RADEON(0): Direct rendering disabled
(==) RandR enabled
(II) Initializing built-in extension MIT-SHM
(II) Initializing built-in extension XInputExtension
(II) Initializing built-in extension XTEST
(II) Initializing built-in extension XKEYBOARD
(II) Initializing built-in extension LBX
(II) Initializing built-in extension XC-APPGROUP
(II) Initializing built-in extension SECURITY
(II) Initializing built-in extension XINERAMA
(II) Initializing built-in extension XFree86-Bigfont
(II) Initializing built-in extension RENDER
(II) Initializing built-in extension RANDR
(**) Option "Protocol" "PS/2"
(**) Mouse0: Protocol: "PS/2"
(**) Option "CorePointer"
(**) Mouse0: Core Pointer
(**) Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
(**) Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
(**) Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
(**) Mouse0: ZAxisMapping: buttons 4 and 5
(**) Mouse0: Buttons: 5
(II) Keyboard "Keyboard0" handled by legacy driver
(**) Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
(**) DevInputMice: Protocol: "IMPS/2"
(**) Option "AlwaysCore"
(**) DevInputMice: always reports core events
(**) Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
(**) Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
(**) Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
(**) DevInputMice: ZAxisMapping: buttons 4 and 5
(**) DevInputMice: Buttons: 5
(II) XINPUT: Adding extended input device "DevInputMice" (type: MOUSE)
(II) XINPUT: Adding extended input device "Mouse0" (type: MOUSE)
(II) Mouse0: ps2EnableDataReporting: succeeded
(II) DevInputMice: ps2EnableDataReporting: succeeded
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
g0rath earned 500 total points
ID: 9717441
There are various models of the T30, the only one that I've heard to be working is the T30 model 2366-52u
There is also the 2366-085g, 2366-96U, 2366-97U that I do not know about.

This log file has no reference to the 1400x1050 even attempting to work. So lets walk through the various methods.

You need to make sure agpart and radeon are loaded

modprobe -l
and look for those files to be loaded

Method A:
redhat-config-xfree86
Select Generic Laptop LCD Panel
HorizSync 31.5-90
VertSync 59-75
Should be able to support 1400x1050

This you say does not work.

Method B:
Do no run the redhat-config-xfree86 program.
Backup your Config file.
Manually edit your XFree86 config file.

cp /etc/X11/XF86Config /etc/X11/XF86Config.original
edit this file using your favorite editor. pico, emacs, ed, vi etc...

Note: These sections may not have the same identifiers, this is just the text version that can be anything. It just is a plain text identifier that gets logged.

Section "Monitor"
End Section

Section "Screen"
End Section

Section "Device"
End Section

You need to make your changes in these three sections.

The modelines just tell you the actual refresh times for that resolution only.

The device section just needs something like

Driver       "radeon"
BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen      0
Option      "PanelSize" "1400x1050"
Option      "CrtScreen" "False"
Option      "AGPMode" "4"


The Screen section needs to have the line

    Monitor "Identifier you used for Monitor Section"
    Option "DPMS"
    HorizSync   31.5-90.0
    VertRefresh 59-75.0
    Option "dpms"

        # -- 1400x1050 --
        # 1400x1050 @ 60Hz, 65.8 kHz hsync
        Modeline "1400x1050"  129   1400 1464 1656 1960
                              1050 1051 1054 1100 +HSync +VSync

        # 1400x1050 @ 70Hz, 76.8 kHz hsync
        Modeline "1400x1050"  151   1400 1464 1656 1960
                              1050 1051 1054 1100 +HSync +VSync

        # 1400x1050 @ 75Hz, 82.3 kHz hsync
        Modeline "1400x1050"  162   1400 1464 1656 1960
                              1050 1051 1054 1100 +HSync +VSync

        # 1400x1050 @ 85Hz, 93.2 kHz hsync
        Modeline "1400x1050"  184   1400 1464 1656 1960
                              1050 1051 1054 1100 +HSync +VSync

In the Screen section

        DefaultDepth 16
       
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth     16
            Modes     "1400x1050" "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
                End Subsection

In the Module section looks for these values

      Load  "dbe"
        Load  "extmod"
      SubSection "extmod"
            Option          "omit xfree86-dga"
      EndSubSection
      Load  "fbdevhw"
      Load  "glx"
      Load  "record"
      Load  "freetype"
      Load  "type1"
      Load  "dri"


Make all of these changes then restart your X server

This is a compilation of data gatherd from Debian user lists, Redhat user lists, and google info...the T30 is known to be flaky under Linux but that is just related to the screen blanking. Happy hunting
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9717470
If the 2nd method fails, post the error log, and make sure that it is actually running that config file....

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 9742641
OK all, i think we have pretty much exhausted this... it may just be that my machine doesnt support this higher resolution... i will award the points...

Thanks for you help...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9742669
Sorry, wish we could have been of more help. In the forums there have been many others with issues getting the T30's to work under X so you're not alone.
0