Solved

1000 points!! Quicken 2002 Will Not Print!!!

Posted on 2003-11-05
17
1,693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
Quicken 2002 Home and Business R2 (latest update) under W98 SE w/ all critical updates installed.

Printing to HP Deskjet 895CSE on USB using latest driver.

I have been using this setup for over a year. The other day Quicken will not send a print job to the printer. When I print a report or invoice, it appears to create a print job in Quicken (the "Printing to..." window appears briefly, like normal), but it never gets to the print que. Additionally, the report or invoice does not show as "Printed" after the failed print effort. Otherwise Quicken works fine.

All other installed software prints fine, as usual: MS Office programs, Notepad, etc.. So it appears the problem is related to Quicken.

I have un-installed Quicken and re-installed it 2 times with no change. I even made sure all Quicken files and folders were deleted, then re-started between each step in the process, even though Quicken does not require re-start after installation.

I un-installed and re-installed the printer. I un-installed and re-installed both at the same time. No change.

I restored the Registry to before the problem occurred (way before!), no change.

This problem is only related to Quicken, everything else is fine.

Anyone providing the solution to this problem will receive an additional 500 points on top of the 500 posted here.

I have invoices to get out!!

Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 9689027
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9689122
Also have you checked this

Troubleshooting printing issues
http://www.intuit.com/support/quicken/2002/win/1297.html

Printer Setup window will not open
http://www.intuit.com/support/quicken/2002/win/5218.html

Printing checks from Quicken
http://www.intuit.com/support/quicken/2002/win/6142.html

Troubleshooting issues with network printers
http://www.intuit.com/support/quicken/2002/win/1923.html


Warning: "Intuit Printer Library: Could not open printer. Check your printer selection..."
http://www.intuit.com/support/quicken/2002/win/70339.html

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9689141
So you have got the latest driver from here for HP

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/hpdeskjet88116_swen.html

Sunray
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 9690010
Is it possible that you (or someone else) installed some software recently that clobbered a dll that Quicken uses?  It is very strange that printing works for everything else, and this printing problem just "suddenly" happened.  I would also check for a virus infection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 9690582
Thanks for the replies!

Sunray,
I neglected to state that in addition to ensuring the latest driver for the printer I have already visited the Intuit site knowledge base. There are several issues printing from 2002, but the remedies have had no effect on this problem.

Callandor,
I agree. The only recent installation was a couple of MS Critical Updates. I un-installed them, but no change. My NAV is up to date, and I am running a scan now.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aelroy
aelroy earned 125 total points
ID: 9690930
I would also run LavaSoft Ad-aware to remove any spyware, I have seen spyware do the strangest things to applications. So if else fails install it and run it:
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Best of luck!
Amos
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 9691379
No Viruses (or is it viri).

Running updated Ad-Aware 6 now.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9691741
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9691746
I would suggest you to reinstall windows 98 if  things are not working out and you donot want to delay quicken printing

How to Reinstall Windows 98
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=250928

http://www.pcppcug.org/reinstall.htm

Sunray
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 9691847
Here is a very important question I pose to you.... When you noticed this problem did it occur after printing from another program such as an email program or Microsoft Word ???? Do you ever shut down your PC or is it constantly on ?

I ask this because it may be another application hanging up quicken....

If you send a print job does the windows printer spooler show up in the lower right hand corner and what does it give for a status ?


Also what version of USB ports do you have on your pc 1.0 1.1 2.0 ???? you can check this by going to device manager please provide the chipset name and number )listed in device manager)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 125 total points
ID: 9691851
Also when you have uninstalled and reinstalled quicken did you hit ctrl,alt,delete and end task everything except for explorer and systray or did you go start run and totally disable all start up items ?    it may be possible you are just recorrupting your reinstalls if you do not have startup items disabled and other background programs including anti-virus
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 9693763
No Spyware detected. I run Ad-Aware 6 on a regular basis.

briancassin,
I normally leave my PC on 24x7, however have re-started it numerous times during this effort to fix this error.

As indicated earlier, when printing from Quicken, the job never gets to the Windows spooler. It never leaves Quicken as indicated by the fact that in Quicken reports, etc. are marked as printed once they have been printed. Since this error began none of my new invoices are marked as printed. This tells me the problem is with Quicken and the job is not being completed and forwarded to Windows. Not to mention the fact that the job never shows up in the print que.

You make a good point about the install. I have NOT shut everything down when removing and re-installing Quicken. I will try that today. Other than explorer and systray, there are 7 programs that run in the background at start-up. The background programs are the same ones that have been running for many months.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 9696394
Well, I shut everything off for the R&R of Quicken and no luck.
I am going to have to print to a remote office for the moment, and troubleshoot this later. I am considering calling Intuit tech support (and paying), even though I have doubts of success, and/or backing up, formatting and starting over. Neither very desirable.

I suspect there is a .dll gone bad, and that un-installing will not remove it. I noticed the un-install program leaves many files and folders on the drive. If I could determine which .dlls were put there by Quicken I could manually delete them. I peeked at the install cd hoping to get a clue as to the .dlls Quicken uses, but everything is locked up in a proprietary .cab file and I could find a way to extract it to see what's inside.

Thanks for the suggestions,
Bill

0
 

Expert Comment

by:benmunday
ID: 9725565
I kinda feel like this is a print spooler problem and it's being ignored because 'other apps work'.  Sounds like it to me.  Would be otherwise.  Spyware/Antivirus?  I don't understand that train of thought.  THE OTHER APPS DO PRINT. Looking for easy points I geuss.  

do this:
Uninstall quicken the hard way. (kill all tasks, uninstall then retrieve dox on doing complete remove from intuit support, you may have to pay for this!!).
Delete the print spool. ( ie, from explorer, look in the windows directory and DELETE the spool.spool32 directory), reboot.
install a microsoft driver for the printer(or corporate version from hp; IT MUST BE A DIFFERANT DRIVER THAN CURRENTLY INSTALLED THAT SUPOPORTS BASIC PRINT SERVICES) -LEAVE THE EXISTING DRIVER.
Set new driver to default print device.
Run an app or two through that print driver.
Reinstall quicken.  
Print to NEW driver.  If it works, RIP out the old driver and start reinstalling HP versions of compatible drivers until you are using a driver with all the functionality you like, and perform cleanup!

Good Luck!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 9726804
benmunday,
It was not printer related. The data file was corrupted. I left a comment to that effect when the points were split up, but it disappeared into that great black hole that is EE. Sorry you wasted all that effort on your post.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:benmunday
ID: 9727092
I guess I nailed two out three components though, huh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 9728659
???
No, The Quicken data file was corrupted. It was not related to the printer driver or spooler at all.
0