Solved

Setup AIM for a single user in Citrix.

Posted on 2003-11-05
5
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
What do I need to configure in citrix metaframe 1.8 to allow just one user to use AIM ?
When I install AIM, it is available for everyone's use. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sonicccie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
Comment Utility
How do your users connect to Citrix at the moment, i.e do they get a full desktop session or are you using published applications?

If you're publishing applications, it's simple - just use explicit permissions for your applications, create a group and specify that group in the published apps permissions and then add your user to the group.

If your giving each user a desktop session then it's more difficult. You could simply remove any shortcuts and program groups from that users profile and/or you could use policies.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonicccie
Comment Utility
Yes. The users are getting a full desktop session. I would like to allow AIM to One User only and not to the 200+ users. I am searching for a way to avoid removing the AIM icon manually from each user's profile.
Can I still use the application publishing to publish AIM to just one user? If so Can you pls. show me how? THANKS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
Comment Utility
OK sounds like publishing the application to the individual user might be the way to go and it's very straight forward. Apologies in advance if my instructions are a little vague but I don't have access to a server at this moment in time to check.

Firstly, create a group under Windows along the lines of "AIM Users" and add the account of your user to this group.

Next, on your Citrix Server start the Published Application Manager from the Citrix Admin Tools.  Click on the New Application icon and a wizard will start. You'll be asked for various info including the name for your app, the location of the program to start (browse to your program's main exectuable), the type of permissions (select explicit), the users to allow access (specify the group you created) and some other settings which you can experiment with.

Once that's done you can configure the Citrix ICA client on your users PC. If you've got an application set configured it should appear automatically if not create a custom ICA connect, select published application and select if from the drop down list. Run the application.

Hopefully then you can remove the icons from your All Users profile.

As I said these instructions are a little bit vague but I'll be able to double-check them tomorrow and I'll check back in case you've got any questions.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
does it work now?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
hi sonicccie, thanks for your points and grade, but i am afraid that i am NOT the right person to accept it because i did nothing on your problem, only did ask for the feedback, as an enthusiast? hehe :) you may ask EE moderators to unaccept the question or force to accept other comments. enjoy EE, bbao
0