Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to check the website the domain user visited

Posted on 2003-11-05
14
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi, we have a windows 2000 server and there are some users join the domain. How can I check what website the domain user has visited? will there any records be kept in the server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TomokoL
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9688900
Try the registry search for "TypedUrls" and you might find it if you need a spy app try SpyBuddy
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9689048
Hi, thank you for your comments but could you give more details how to check "TypedUrls". Like detail path. thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9689082
open run from the start menu and type regedit
 and then goto edit and look for "Find"
then find "TypedUrls" and you may find it
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9689140
There is no easy way to do this with just windows 2000, but there is a multitude of third-part tracking solutions on the market...the following are a few of them.

http://www.systracker.com/
http://www.opentracker.net/?referrer=googletrafficmonitor
http://www.spectorsoft.com/
http://www.stbernard.com/products/iprism/products_iprism.asp?src=google&kw=web+monitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9689163
hi, I find it. but there only shows the website which the server accessed not the domain user accessed
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9689346
Hi JConchie, thank you for your information, but is there anyway can check it out without using other tools?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 500 total points
ID: 9689440
With w2K itself, only by going to each machine individually and looking at each user profile individually and checking thier IE history........if they hav'nt been smart enough to erase it.

If you have a firewall on the system, some, for instance the SonicWalls will let you do some limitted auditing of sites visited........but if you suspect you have a real problem,........or your management does, you need to convince them to spend a little money on addressing the issue......only the third party tracking programs will give you a really comprehensive ideas of who is going where.

Most firewalls also include filtering and blocking functions that will allow you to restrict where users can go without permission.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9689502
Thank you so much for your comments, I will think about it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nick_s
ID: 9689829
you can also use an app that will allow you to read the index.dat file.

Do a search for History Reader 5 in google.

nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9690126
Hi Nick, Thank you for your comments but what do you mean
"use an app that will allow you to read the index.dat file"

I did search the History Reader 5, but it still need use third party

Any other comments?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9690191
And it still means you have to go into each machine individually, access each profile individually and read the index.dat    What are your users going to be saying and doing while you do that?  Screaming at management, at you, about not being trusted, invasion of privacy,etc.  Seems to me to be a way to create a real nasty work environment quickly.
The whole point of monitoring software is to not let the targets know they are being monitored.....at least not directly.  As I said, if this is a real problem on your network, spend the money to solve it properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomokoL
ID: 9690545
OK, Thank you guys. I know what to do.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9690741
Good Luck.........please don't forget to award points and finalize the question.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9690885
May I ask what is was about the accepted answer that did not address your question....so badly that you awarded a "C"?   If there was other information you needed to complete the answer, you could have asked for more detail or specifics.  Please have a look at the following and consider posting a question in the "Community Support" TA, quoting the URL of this question and asking the mods to adjust the grade.  This is from the EE FAQ:

"Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support. "
0