Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System freezing

Posted on 2003-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My system freezes up, no keyboard control or mouse movement. After much diagnostic testing the only way I can get it to function properly is to remove "system.drv=pnpdrvr.drv" line from my system.ini file. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeg559
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 150 total points
ID: 9688963
You may have spyware.

spybot here
http://beam.to/spybotsd

or

Downlaod this and run it.
AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeg559
ID: 9690319
I have run adaware, did not correct my problem
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gnart earned 300 total points
ID: 9690517
It may be a corrupted driver.... Just replace it....

cheers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:qfren
qfren earned 150 total points
ID: 9691514
hi:

Go to Start > Run and type SFC and click OK.

--

or,
Restore a backup copy of the Windows 98

-Start your computer, press and hold CTRL, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Windows 98 Startup menu. If you are running Windows Me, start your computer with the startup disk.
At the MS-DOS prompt, type cd\windows\command, and then press ENTER. Where windows is the name of the folder in which Windows is installed.


-At the C: prompt, type scanreg /restore, and then press ENTER.
Select the previous registry you want to restore, and then press ENTER.NOTE: A properly working registry has the word "Started" next to the date.


-When you receive notification that you restored a properly working registry, press ENTER to restart your computer

q
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin1
Huseyin1 earned 150 total points
ID: 9692744
Hi

Get current drivers for your video card. Then change the video driver to the Standard VGA driver with 16 colors. Reboot. Install the correct drivers and you should be home free.

H
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gnart
Gnart earned 300 total points
ID: 9694279
SFC may not restore pnpdrv.drv, because the list that SFC check is small.

Huseyin1, he doesn't have any problem with video.  The problem is in pnp detection for  changes in the system.

George, you may want to look at the BIOS PnP setting and set it to the opposite what you have now to see if it would work for you, before replacing the PnPdrv.drv which as I stated in my earlier post that it may be corrupted.

cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeg559
ID: 9695417
I'd like to thank all for thier input. I have tried your suggestions, most of them before I posted the original question, however none of them corrected my problem. But I think I may have stumbled on to the solution. I was researching this problem on the internet and found an issue with some similarity, while reading through it it suggested that I remove "PCI BUS" from my device manager and reinstall it, stating something to the effect that the pci bus was hogging my memory. So I did it and WALA my system is working fine. I'm going to extensively test it further to make sure but things look good right now.
Thanks Agian
George

FYI: when I reinstalled the pci bus it asked if I wanted to keep the current file, I said no so it would load a new one from the CD.
0