Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Invert color from gray to white in the details

Posted on 2003-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Anyone has a quick formula that will display the Details of a certain group header with 2 colors, alternating each other?
I want the odd's to be in white and the even's to be in gray (or something like it).
My formula dosn't work, and I'm not sure what to use for it.

Thanks,

Gian
0
Comment
Question by:gian_the_man
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 9689105
If Remainder(GroupNumber, 2) = 0 Then
   gray
Else
   white
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 9689130
Or

If (GroupNumber Mod 2) = 0 Then
   gray
Else
   white

I think this is actually marginally faster because it does integer math instead of real numbers.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 9689158
What are you trying?

Click FORMAT --> FORMAT SECTION
Select the approprite detail section
Click the Color Tab
Click the formula button for background
If (RecordNumber mod 2) = 0 then
  gray
else
  white

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9691922
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:gian_the_man
ID: 9696559
You are the man...
0