Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

enable/disable windows services on a per-user account basis

Posted on 2003-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have installed Oracle on my machine at home so that I can work on some school assignments. My problem is that Oracle starts something like 10 services which eat up a lot of memory. Since I will only be using Oracle occasionally I want to create a user account on my XP Pro machine specifically for Oracle, and have these Serives only start for this user. Is this possible and how?
As a temporary solution, I created a hardware profile specifically for Oracle and enabled these services only for that hardware profile. But this adds an extra screen to prompt me for which hardware profile to use everytime I start windows. I would rather just log in with a different account to enable the Oracle services, and have these services not load with my other windows user accounts.
I was also thinking about creating a Gaming user account which disables all unessecary services for use while I'm playing games. This would free up more system resources for my games.
0
Comment
Question by:verbal11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9689160
Services are designed for startup of the computer it doesnt depend on the user. If you wanna control the services goto control panel , administrative tools and select Services
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 1000 total points
ID: 9689208
I'd suggest you create a batch file with commands to manually stop and start services.

From the command prompt you can type NET START <servicename> or NET STOP <servicename> to start and stop a service, respectively.

First, determine exactly which services you want to control.

Then, make sure that each service is set to Manual (rather than Automatic, which causes them to start at each boot, and Disabled, which disables them entirely).

Finally, create two batch files, for example, START.BAT and STOP.BAT, and place shortcuts on your desktop.  Each of these files would have commands such as:

  rem  START services
  NET START telnet
  NET START "Smart Card"

Note that the services must appear in the batch file exactly as they appear in the Services control panel.  Those that are more than one word need to be enclosed in double quotes (").

I don't know of a way to make it so that a particular user would start or stop the desired services other than to add a shortcut to one of these batch files to the Startup group of the user in question.  For example, your Games user might put the STOP.BAT file in its Startup group, to stop the nonessential services when you want to do some gaming.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:verbal11
ID: 9689424
Thanks. That is a great idea. I think I will set the services to manual by default so that they don't start. Then create this BAT file and put it in the Oracle user account's startup menu.
THanks!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 9689480
Glad to help!  Despite what Microsoft seems to want, the command prompt it still quite useful for some things.  :-)
0