Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reroute incoming smtp mail

Posted on 2003-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have two Exchange 2000 Servers, each in it's own domain across a WAN connection.  As a company we have on mail domain that all email goes to, along with one MX record.  The MX record points to Server 1, which is where all of the Server 1 and Server 2 smtp email comes to.  From here the Server 2 email, through a site connector over the WAN, is passed to Server 2.  Which is then distributed to all the mailboxes within Server 2.  Here is my question.  I had a hardware malfunction on Server 2 to where it was down for three days with no access to email.  Now, can the incoming smtp email coming through Server 1 be rerouted temporarily to a yahoo, hotmail, email account in Server 1 domain until Server 2 is back online.  The reasoning behind this is at least if we had it in an email box somewhere, enough of our people have external email accounts, that we could manually go through and forward mail to each user.  If it was an account on the Server 1 domain, we could setup rules to forward depending on person.  A cluster or seperate server is not cost justified, but an answer to my question or a different suggestion would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks in advance.

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:czajkcr
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1500 total points
ID: 9690509
You can setup a redirection for each user to any other address within Active Directory (Exchange - General). If this works, depends a little bit from your current configuration. As you have said, that you have two different domains, you must have access to the ADS, where your users resides on.

Another option is to use a SMTP filter / Spam Filter, which is able to filter mails depending on the recipient address and forwarding it to any other address and which is in front of the exchange server.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9690567
it is possible with a filterring software that u could tell it to redirect
emails for certain users to diff mailbox(internal or external)when ur
second server is down.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10161153
Do you still need help with this question?
0