Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSDE 2000 + Enterprise Manager

Posted on 2003-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have installed Office XP + MSDE 2000 + Office Developer XP + Windows XP Home

How can I have Enterprise Manager?
0
Comment
Question by:cqs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 500 total points
ID: 9689181
you can't.  It is part of the FULL installation of SQL Server, and thus must be purchased.

That is one of the 'limitations' of MSDE.

AW
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:syntnx
ID: 9689355
it will work if installed from a demo cd (of course you probally breaking MS licensing agreement).

May i suggest the following product

http://www.aspenterprisemanager.com/

syntnx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:syntnx
ID: 9689367
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10022649
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Arthur_Wood {http:#9689181}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0