[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win XP LAN ICS Problem 225 Urgent (Driving me insane literally)

Posted on 2003-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
PC1
Win XP Home
IP 192.168.0.1
Subnet 255.255.255.0
ADSL Connection
Can Ping PC 2
Can access PC 2 Files


PC2
Win XP Home
IP 192.168.0.2
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Assigned DHCP
Default Gateway 192.168.0.1
DNS 192.168.0.1
Cannot Ping PC 1
Cannot access PC 1 Files
Can still browse internet but cannot play games online or such
Cannot use LAN



0
Comment
Question by:Rain_Inferno
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 900 total points
ID: 9691161
swap cable out with a known good one
try forcing both NIC's to 10mbit/half duplex (for testing purposes)
check firewall(s)
can 192.168.0.2 ping itself?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9691200
it sounds you block the somethings at the lan side of pc1. ICF enabled on lan port of pc1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rain_Inferno
ID: 9691261
hey thanx anyway guys i figured it out incidentely i forgot i had zone alarm on pc 2 as well and adjusted some settings and it now working thanx anyways
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9691287
ok, nice to hear that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10519422
Rain_Inferno,
No comment has been added lately (120 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to stevenlewis http:#9691161
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

kabaam
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0