Solved

folder permissions

Posted on 2003-11-05
5
225 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
If there are no groups or usernames in the security tab of the folder permissions.  How can anyone view or edit the current permission settings for the folder.  The error message says I can take ownership or change auditing settings.  Don't ask how this happened, please?
0
Comment
Question by:MortgageGuy
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
Comment Utility
MortgageGuy:

> If there are no groups or usernames in the security tab of the folder permissions.  
> How can anyone view or edit the current permission settings for the folder.  
> The error message says I can take ownership or change auditing settings.  
> Don't ask how this happened, please?

Even if no one has access to a file, the OWNER of a file always has permission to edit the permissions (permission to edit permissions can also be explicitly assigned to other users).  Every file has an owner, so there is always SOMEONE who should be able to edit the permissions on the file and assign the correct rights.

A system administrator can take ownership of an object, and can THEN set the permissions.

Hope that helps,
Dex*
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
PrashantArpana earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hey,

Look the only solution to your problem is that your need to find one username which has an administrative right so that you can log on to the system and go to the properties of that particular forlder. Now in the properties go in the Security TAB and and in that Press the Advance TAB, here you will see a 3rd TAB as a OWNER. Go to this Tab and change the owner to be one mentioned in the box below and do not forget to click on the check box below mentioning "REPLACE OWNER ON SUBCONTAINERS AND OBJECTS"

I am sure it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MortgageGuy
Comment Utility
Did exactly what you said and it worked exactly like you said.  Thanks for the quick detailed steps to make this work.
0