Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

currency format on an input text

Posted on 2003-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need a function that allows only numbers and ( , ) ( . ) in the keypress of an input text of a form...I have tried a lot of functions but the problem is in a Netscape browser, it doesn't allow the backspace,delete,shift,etc. buttons from the keyboard   ...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:emartinezs
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentPuglia earned 60 total points
ID: 9689813
Hi,

  see the 'currency' script at my GrassBlade Javascript site: http://members.aol.com/grassblad

Vinny
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10352883
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: VincentPuglia {http:#9689813}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0