Solved

Samba configuration

Posted on 2003-11-05
2
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi.

I have installed on a Sun host with Solaris 5.8 Samba 2.2.8a.
I want to have a restricted access from Win2k in one of this 2 possible ways:
- (preferred) providing the same username / password (unix credentials) I use to access the host;
- a predefined username / password.

I need a working smb.conf file and if any step must be done (such as using commands like smbpasswd or so on.)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:claud_io
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 50 total points
ID: 9691243
The minimum smb.conf that will allow access from a windows box would look like:

[global]
   workgroup = WORKGROUP
   security = user
[homes]
   comment = Home Directories
   browseable = no
   writable = yes
   valid users = %S
   create mode = 0664
   directory mode = 0775

You'd need to create an SMB auth pair with smbpasswd using the same username/password that you use to log in to the Solais system. The Samba config will allow you access to only your home directory.

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 200 total points
ID: 9691314
Here is a smb.conf that works for samba 2.2.7a on solaris 8, compiled with gcc 3.2.0:

        workgroup = TSTDOM
        netbios name = TSTSRVR
        server string = Samba Server
        interfaces = 192.168.0.1/24 127.0.0.1/8
        encrypt passwords = Yes
        update encrypted = Yes
        log level = 2
        load printers = No
        disable spoolss = Yes
        domain admin group = root
        logon path = \\TSTSRVR\%$(username)\profile
        logon drive = h:
        logon home = \\TSTSRVR\%$(username)
        domain logons = Yes
        os level = 65
        preferred master = Yes
        domain master = Yes
        wins support = Yes
        template homedir = /export/home/%U
        printer admin = root
        use client driver = Yes

[netlogon]
        path = /usr/local/samba/lib/netlogon
        write list = ntadmin root admin

[homes]
        path = /home/%u
        read only = No
        create mask = 0700
        directory mask = 0700
        force directory mode = 0700
        browseable = No

[Temp]
        comment = Temporay directory
        path = /tmp
        read only = No

please check out the discussion on
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Unix_Networking/Q_20490140.html?query=smbpasswd&searchType=topic
0