Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless Networking Problems

Posted on 2003-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,772 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have just upgraded a server to Win2k and two workstations to XP Pro (these are Dell systems newly purchased with XP).  All three have Linksys wireless cards in them.  They were not having problems with the network dropping out until I upgraded everything.
It started out on channel 6 with the wireless dropping out for both workstations.  The only way to get it back was to power down the DSL router and the Linksys wireless hub.
I went in and changed the channel to 10.  Now it is only dropping one workstation while the other happily works along.  Any ideas why?  Any suggestions for better configuration?
The network drops seem to be while heavy traffic is going.
0
Comment
Question by:slink9
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9689986
Have you looked at the possibility of signal interference?
What else changed when you did the 2k upgrade?
The 2.4ghz cordless phones, microwave ovens & someone else's WLAN all could be causing interference to your LAN.
for more info on how to identify these issues
http://www.anritsu.co.jp/Products/pdf_e/11410_00302RevA.pdf
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9690118
That wouldn't explain why it is suddenly happening only after upgrading the systems.  If it were on a different channel and upgrading the systems made it default to channel 6 that may explain it somewhat.  I have looked at the server as the possibility but they can't access each other when this happens.  One problem did happen with the server but that was related to the zip disk that has now been removed from it.
I just heard from her and there does not seem to be any disconnects any more.  She changed it to channel 2.  I will give this a few days and see if that is the fix.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 9690162
Bear in mind that it might just be coincidence.
Have any neighbors recently made changes to their power/network/electrical setup that you do not know about?
Our WIFI died when the company next door installed a new radio transmitter.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9690588
Interference can be caused by by devices quite some distance away.
It may be that someone in your street has gone with a 2.4 ghz cordless phone or similar device that is interfering.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rabi9634 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9695282
Make sure you have the latest firmware for all of the devices mentioned.  I have a linksys wireless-g router that currently supports two linksys wireless-g cards for laptops, a netgear wireless USB device (802.11b), and an SMC wireless card for another laptop (also 802.11b).

Each one performed better after downloading the latest firmware.  My network went from being totally unreliable to absolutely magnificent.. and it had NOTHING to do w/ the settings I was using.  Didn't change anything for the channels or other settings (and my neighbor's wireless router uses the same channel as i do).

That'd be your best bet before you go playing a ton with the other settings.  It works, just not up to standard.  This is one of those cases where you actually might want to consider faults in the devices rather than the user.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rabi9634
ID: 9695292
also, another thing you might consider checking into..
there are power saver features that will disable certain devices on your computer when inactive (or when it thinks they're inactive)..

i'll assume you want your network to run 24/7..

make sure the power saver feature is off, and that none of them disable themselves automatically
0