Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop for Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2003-11-05
8
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I chagne the system color when using Remote Administrator? Right now its at 256 an I need it to be 16bit or higher as a program I'm trying to run requires that. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ThermoDust
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9690184
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoDust
ID: 9690199
I already have my end setup for 16bit+ but the server settings are overriding my settings. I need to know how to tell the server to be set at 16bit+
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 9692626
You can't; sorry for the bad news.
W2k Terminal Services uses RDP 5.0 with a maximum color depth of 8 bit. Only RDP 5.1 (XP, Server 2003) supports a color depth of more than 8 bit.
That leaves you with two options: update to Server 2003, or use Citrix MetaFrame; the ICA protocol supports 16 bit. Citrix might just be massive overkill if you're only using it for remote administration.

The Features of the Remote Desktop Client in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300698
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikelovell
ID: 9718569
If you need to change any server settings these are either found in Administrative Tools | Terminal Configuration ... Or they can be set in Group Policy
0