Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent   !!!  ora-12840

Posted on 2003-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,327 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a problem with this

ORA-12840: cannot access a remote table after parallel/insert direct load txn

Please send me your experience about this.... and how did you to solve this ....
0
Comment
Question by:mosorio
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 9690282
this is from metalink:

ORA-12840 cannot access a remote table after parallel/insert direct load txn

Cause: Within a transaction, an attempt was made to perform distributed access after a PDML or insert direct statement had been issued.

Action: Commit/roll back the PDML transaction first, and then perform the distributed access, or perform the distributed access before the first PDML statement in the transaction.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 975 total points
ID: 9690285
I think you have to explicitly commit the parallel DML first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mosorio
ID: 9690454
Already saw that  !!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kong
ID: 9690538
You have to commit or rollback after PDML because your data is in an intermediate state - ie, in temporary extents from the end of your HWM & constraints disabled.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 9693062
Kill any session which was doing a PDML or a Direct insert if you are not able to give an explicit commit or rollback
0