Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File cannot be deleted

Posted on 2003-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I copied a Divx file on a NTFS XP drive.
I can open it with any usual Media player...The file is unreadable.
But now that I have triedto read it, I can't delete it.
I receive the 'file already in use by another...' when trying to delete from Explorer.
Doing this also hangs Windows Explorer.
That is of course also true after reboot...

Can anybody help ?
0
Comment
Question by:niklos
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9690647
reboot and delete the file from the command line, explorer is trying to preview the file and hanging

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9691188
If you are not able to delete , try doing this


HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418 

http://www.theeldergeek.com/delete_undeletable_file.htm

Sunray
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9691331
Simplest solution is to close any process or programs that might be using the file, and then delete it.
<ctrl-alt-del> and end the processes the might be using this file.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9691337
also check scan the file for possible virus, some of the divx/media files comes with the viruses and can not deleted just like that since some virus process using then or kept open them.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 375 total points
ID: 9691342
check this post. Crazyone has given very good answer over here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20341983.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ho_alan
ID: 9691711
if you still can't delete that file, try to delete in DOSprompt first
if still fail, use a DOS boot disk
then delete it by DOS command
del xxxxxx.avi
0
 

Author Comment

by:niklos
ID: 9696160
The right answer was to remove the InProcServer32 registry key, reboot and delete the file.
Using recovery console may also work but so painfull...

Gre
0