Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video Card Not Responding

Posted on 2003-11-05
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have an WinXP with a P4 processor and when I turn the computer on it looks and sounds as everything is normal but I get no video.

Things I have tried:

Removing all PCI devices
Removed power from cd-rom, dvd-rom
Tried a different video card
Removing all peripherals ie. mouse, keyboar
* I tried another power supply but I don't think it was compatible with the computer in question.

Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:AtsuTech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9691238
It sounds like its your monitor.  Unplug the signal cable:  you should get a "no signal" message?  Check the plug at the back of the monitor.  Does the monitor light remain orange or turn green on power up?

Also try unpluggng the monitor for a few minutes in case it got confused.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9691612
Try the monitor on a working system to be sure it works.
Have you tried checking your BIOS settings?  Once you hear the 'beep', press the appropriate key (sometimes DEL, F10, F2, Esc) and see if you can make any video modificaitons there.
What type of system is it? (system board/BIOS)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtsuTech
ID: 9691959
I tried 2 monitors and the monitors are not getting a signal from the computer.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9692203
Try checking the ram, ( different ram in this system or this ram in another one ) then the CPU ( same as ram ). If both are good, then it is probably a mobo problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9692416
That's pretty bizarre alright.
What is are the video cards & mobo in question
Has this configuration ever worked?  What's changed?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9692821
use a different power cable leading to the monitor and that other cable thing with 15 pins......change.

H
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 225 total points
ID: 9693448
I had a problem similar to this on a client's PC.  I would power up the system and get what sounded like the appropriate beep confirming everything was a 'go', but no video.  Upon further inspection, I discovered that the AMD 2700 he had recently installed had a cracked core (it wasn't properly shimmed).
Once that was replaced, the system booted fine. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtsuTech
ID: 10595011
I replaced the processor and it work fine..........thanks for the help Sir!
0