Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Highly Frag'd Disk - DNS Problems?

Posted on 2003-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Windows 2000 Server environment.  Having HORRIBLE promblems with DNS service halting - no error messages thrown.  I could STOP the service, then START it, and all would be back to normal - for awhile.

Is it possible that a HIGHLY fragmented disk (no contiguous free space (white) on the analyze process of the defrag) could cause such an issue?  Is it possible?  Is it likely?  Any ideas where this might be documented?  I was looking EVERYWHERE but there.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:raprealm
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9691232
Well only one way to find out if defrag will is to run it. :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 500 total points
ID: 9691665
No a fragmented disk wont cause that... how ever another program will... what other services do you run on that server ?

  One of the other services can cause that... i had it happen with Dns stoping couldnt figure it out till i uninstalled a program that we no longer used from the server and it mysteriously stopped.... Wierd stuff in windows...

 If you are running outher programs on the server try stopping the services of a one of the programs and see if that fixes it...

  What i Ended up doing to keep my DNS Going Down While i was tring to figure out the problem is downloading a 3rd Party Dns Server.. I tried a few different ones but ended up using one called Simple Dns Located at http://jhsoft.com
it takes like 1 min to download 30 sec to install and 2 min to configure.... and it was running  i like simple things...
when you add records to it you just click on records then the Quick Button and a wizzard comes up you fill in the data and it creates all the records for you... sweet
Needless to say i Now Use the simple dns Instead of windows Dns..
  Good Luck  hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9699316
Raprealm,

sounds like your disk is getting filled up ? You should probably do what you can to keep 20% free space at any time, - have you tried running the Clean-up wizard for the drive ?
0