Solved

Power Supply - Is it adequate?

Posted on 2003-11-05
6
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

This question has been nagging me for sometime now.  I have an Antec 1030 case with an Antec 300W PSU and wanted to know if I have enough power. The reason I ask is because I quite frequently get my system rebooting during games and sometimes just while surfing.

System Specs:

EPOX 8RDA+ M/B
AMD 2500+ Barton (O/C to 3200) 200MHZ FSB
512 MB OCZ PC3200 Ram
2 Harddrives (20gig Maxtor) (17.4 gig Fujitsu)
1 - CDRW
1- CDROM
Hercules Soundcard
Gainward Geforce4 4200 Graphics Card 128MB (Sometime OC'd)
21" Viewsonic CTR Monitor
4 - 90mm Case fans
1 - 120mm Case fan

My system voltages in the USDM Software read the following.

Vdd:       1.632 V
Vcore:    1.632 V
Vdimm:  2.704 V
+5V:      4.838 V
+12V:    11.856 V
-12V:     -12.363 V
-5V:      -5.250 V
Vbat:     3.12
5VSB:    5.018 V

I don't know what these voltages should be but these are consistent with what I usually notice.

Do I need a bigger PSU and if so can someone tell me what I should get?

Thanks


 
0
Comment
Question by:gordm
6 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Pigster2003
Pigster2003 earned 50 total points
ID: 9691387
And AMD 2500 CPU requires 1.67, you could use a 300W yes, but personally i'd go for a 400W to be on the safe side.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zenlion420
zenlion420 earned 50 total points
ID: 9692019
i would definitely upgrade my PS with those specs.

that video card and the hdds alone will suck some serious juice.

i'd go with a 500w, if your case will support it, that way you won't have to upgrade for a long time, and they're not much more than the 400w.

j
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 150 total points
ID: 9692048
here is a question i asked.  you will just have to sit down add figure out how much power you will need at max output.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20731760.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gordm
ID: 9695183
Thanks to all 3 of you!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9695513
no prob :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9696574
your welcome
0