Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Are out of date!!! Please help A.S.A.P !!!!

Posted on 2003-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi.

I made a package with the "packege and deployment wizard" and everything went well.

When i installd it on another system (both are the same windows2000) i get the setup error: " Setup cannot continue because some filef are out of date on your system.."

He ask me to restart' but it's not helping and the eror comes again.

WHAT TO DO?!?!?!?

0
Comment
Question by:RivKin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 9691502
download vbrun60sp5.exe from http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290887&Product=vb6 and run it before you run your setup.

you may also want to remove msvcrt.dll from your setup.lst
0
 

Author Comment

by:RivKin
ID: 9691516
to run it before i recreate the setup of befor i run the setup for installation?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9691522
you need to run it on your client PC before you run the setup you created.

I hope you already have installed SP5 for VB6 !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9691695
0