Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL and JSP: combining and saperating queries

Posted on 2003-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
i have 2 tables same structure but different data.
i have html table generated dynamically using data from the above tables.

the syntax:
<table width="100%" border="1">
        <tr bgcolor="#3399FF">
          <td colspan="5"><div align="center"><font color="#FFFFFF">
<strong>Out</strong></font></div></td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
          <td width="20%"><div align="center">Date</div></td>
          <td width="15%"><div align="center">TT No</div></td>
          <td width="15%"><div align="center">From</div></td>
          <td width="35%"><div align="center">Desc</div></td>
          <td width="15%"><div align="center">Amount</div></td>
        </tr>
<%
      Statement stmt4  = C.createStatement();
      ResultSet RS4    = stmt4.executeQuery("select *,sum(amount) as total from papertrans where type='out' group by type");
      
      while(RS4.next()){
            pdate2 = RS4.getString("date");
            pttno2 = RS4.getString("ttno");
            pfrom2 = RS4.getString("loc");
            pdescription2 = RS4.getString("description");
            pamount2 = RS4.getFloat("amount");
            float ptotal2 = RS4.getFloat("total");
%>
        <tr>
          <td width="20%"><div align="right"><%=pdate2%></div></td>
          <td width="15%"><div align="right"><%=pttno2%></div></td>
          <td width="15%"><div align="right"><%=pfrom2%></div></td>
          <td width="35%"><div align="right"><%=pdescription2%></div></td>
          <td width="15%"><div align="right"><%=sharePrice.format(pamount2)%></div></td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
          <td>&nbsp;</td>
          <td>&nbsp;</td>
          <td>&nbsp;</td>
          <td>Total</td>
          <td><div align="right"><%=sharePrice.format(ptotal2)%></div></td>
        </tr>
     </table>

question:
it only managed to show the 1st info but it showed the amount(ptotal2) correctly.
how am i suppose to display the other info without saperating the query into 2?
0
Comment
Question by:yapsing
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
savalou earned 100 total points
ID: 9691710
Don't calculate the total in your query and don't group by type.  So you get all your records out.  Calculate your total in your JSP.

          float ptotal2 = 0;
     ResultSet RS4    = stmt4.executeQuery("select *,sum(amount) as total from papertrans where type='out'");
   
     while(RS4.next()){
...
         ptotal2 += pamount2;

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 100 total points
ID: 9691939
change is like..
<%
    Statement stmt4  = C.createStatement();
    ResultSet RS4    = stmt4.executeQuery("select * from papertrans where type='out' group by type");
   
     while(RS4.next()){
          pdate2 = RS4.getString("date");
         pttno2 = RS4.getString("ttno");
         pfrom2 = RS4.getString("loc");
         pdescription2 = RS4.getString("description");
         pamount2 = RS4.getFloat("amount");
         float ptotal2 += pamount2;
%>
that should do it









0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:savalou
ID: 9692321
yeah, I'd say it should be
     ResultSet RS4    = stmt4.executeQuery("select * from papertrans where type='out'");
Still no need to group by.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yapsing
ID: 9692394
another problem:
i only need to show the total once.

 <td width="15%"><div align="right"><%=sharePrice.format(pamount2)%> </div></td>
   </tr>
<%
   }//i can't put this here
%>
    <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
...
    <td><%=sharePrice.format(ptotal2)%></td>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yapsing
ID: 9692557
okie, i think i got it
0