Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem on changing Windows 2000 server computer name

Posted on 2003-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi All Professfionals,

Currently we have changed a WIN2K server name from ServerA to ServerB
the change is successful, but I found that the Internal account name , such as "IIS internet guest account, launch IIS process account" are still using old name "IUSR_ServerA" , "IWAM_ServerA", I found that no way to change it.

1.Does it cause any problem on the server running?
2.While computer name is changed, any effect on the running applications (installed program, such as Abode, MS office) ?


Thankyou so much

Alan
0
Comment
Question by:alan680
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 200 total points
ID: 9691643
Re-install IIS and this problem will get fixed.

Shouldn't be any other issues unless this server is running Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:adonis1976
adonis1976 earned 200 total points
ID: 9691720
i dont think you need to do anything. it is just a user acct name and it shud not hav any effect on the functionality. since server A has replaced server B(or rather renamed), the user object pointer still points to server A, so you dont hav to do anything.
0