Solved

Why My Windows 98 And Xp Goes Automaticaly Restart?

Posted on 2003-11-05
4
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have Intle Pentium 4 1.8Ghz System. i have problem with my system my toh windows 98 and XP goes automaticaly restart what's the problem please guide me to solve the problem. It'll be great honour to recieve help from you.
0
Comment
Question by:aibak
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9692173
When does it restart?  After bootup?  An hour?  Durning heavy gaming?  Could be heat, bad ram, weak powersupply, bad motherboard, bad videocard, etc......
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9692668
Check for virii and spyware/adware:

Online virus scan

TrendMicro

http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

RAV

http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan

BitDefender

http://www.bitdefender.com/scan/licence.php

Panda

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan

Kaspersky

http://www.kaspersky.com/remoteviruschk.html

Free AV software

AVG

http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_index.php

AntiVir

http://www.free-av.com

Commercial AV software

Norton

http://www.symantec.com

McAfee

http://us.mcafee.com/default.asp

TrendMicro

http://www.trendmicro.com/en/home/us/personal.htm

Etrust EZ

http://www.my-etrust.com/products/Antivirus.cfm?WebRefferalAffiliate=IPE200000001&VDRID=EZ00000006

Panda

http://www.pandasoftware.com

Sophos

http://www.sophos.com/products

Kaspersky

http://www.sophos.com/products

SpyBot-S&D

SpyBot-S&D is an adware and spyware detection and removal tool. This includes removal of certain advertising components, that may gather statistics as well as detection of various keylogging and other spy utilities. In addition, it also securely removes PC and Internet usage tracks, including browser history, temporary pages, cookies (with option to keep selected) and more. The program offers an attractive outlook-style interface that is easy to use and multi-lingual. SpyBot-S&D allows you to exclude selected cookies, programs or extensions from being reported, allowing you to prevent false positive messages for items that you dont want to be alerted of every time. It can even scan your download directory for files that have been downloaded, but not yet installed, allowing you to detect unwanted programs before you even install them. SpyBot produces a detailed and easy to understand report before it deletes any files and allows you to deselect any item that you do not want to be processed. In addition, a recovery feature allows you to restore your settings if needed. Very nice tool, that exceeds the capabilities of the popular Ad-Aware application.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml

Ad-aware

AdAware is a privacy tool, that scans your memory, registry, hard, removable and optical drives for known data-mining, aggressive advertising, and tracking components. It then lists the results and offers to remove or quarantine the components. The program detects a wide range of adware/spyware related issues and can be updated with the latest signatures via the built-in update utility. Please be advised that removing certain components may impact the functionality of effected software applications. You should fully read the included Ad-aware documentation before removing any files!

http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml


HijackThis

HijackThis is a tool, that lists all installed browser add-on, buttons, starup items and allows you to inspect them, and optionally remove selected items. The program can create a backup of your original settings and also ignore selected items. Additional features include a simple list of all startup items, default start page, online updates and more. Intended for advanced users.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml

Keylogger Hunter

Keylogger Hunter is a program that attempts to detect any keyloggers that may be running on your computer. It performs a system analysis, which takes about 3-5 minutes and then produces a list of suspicious files (if any). It detected 2 out of 3 running keyloggers in our test. Future versions are planned to be shareware.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

KL-Detector

KL-Detector is designed to provide a way to find out whether your activity is being recorded with a keylogger application. It uses the fact that most keyloggers create a hidden log file on your hard drive and therefore scans for any suspicious activity during a test period that you have to initiate. Basically, it asks you to use the keyboard for several minutes, type some text or do similar activities, while it is monitoring your system to check if it can detect any suspicious logging activity. KL-Detector is intended for occasional use and not as a permanently running program, as normal PC activity may cause false positives. During our test, it did detect changes in a keylogger log file (that we installed), but it did not find the activity suspicious enough to warn us. Advanced users may get value by inspecting the logged items, however novice users should not rely on the results.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free

XCleaner is a privacy tool suite that detects and removes installed spyware and adware components and includes tools to securely delete files, edit the registry, disable startup programs and more. Additional features include IE home page protection, cookie, cache and history cleaning, built-in password generator and more. This free version also contains some additional feature options, however they are disabled and require upgrade to a full version. The spyware and adware scanning as well as many cleaning features however can be used freely.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster

SpywareBlaster doesn`t scan and clean for so-called spyware, but prevents it from being installed in the first place. It achieves this by disabling the CLSIDs of popular spyware ActiveX controls, and also prevents the installation of any of them via a webpage. This allows you to run Internet Explorer with Active-X enabled, but it will never download or even prompt you for any of the known ActiveX controls. All other Active-X controls or plug-ins will work fine. The SpywareBlaster database contains information on these known spyware Active-X controls and can be updated with the click of a button. The application windows displays a list of all controls that it is able to detect (this is not a list of what was found on your computer). The program cannot detect if you have any of the known objects already installed, but if you do, they will be disabled. The program also allows you to take a snapshot of your computer (certain settings) in its clean state and later revert many changes made by spyware and browser hijackers.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard

SpywareGuard provides a real-time protection solution against so-called spyware. It works similar to an anti-virus program, by scanning EXE and CAB files on access and alerting you if known spyware is detected. If this is the case, it initially blocks access to the file and then allows the user to select an action. SpywareGuard provides a fast scanning engine, signature-based scanning, heuristic/generic scanning, a control panel, and an online-update utility for downloading of definition updates. It does not replace your anti-virus protection, but instead detects programs that may cause privacy concerns. The list of detected programs includes AdBreak, AdultLinks/LinkZZ, Brilliant Digital, CommonName, Cytron, FreeScratchAndWin, FriendGreetings, HighTraffic, HotBar, IEDisco, iGetNet, Lop.com, MoneyTree Dialer and others.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml


SpySites

SpySites allows you to manage the Internet Explorer Restricted Zone settings and easily add entries from a database of 1500+ sites that are known to use advertising tracking methods or attempt to install third party software. You can select the sites from the list, or optionally add all of them, or only the "worst offenders". The program then adds the URLs to the IE Restricted Zone settings. Once configured, there is no need to run the program again, unless you want to add additional sites.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
muhalok earned 60 total points
ID: 9706493
To understand why your pc restarts automatically - in windows XP you can:
1. Right click on "My Computer"
2. Choose "Properties"
3. Choose "Advanced" in "Properties"
4. Go to "Start up and Recovery" - Settings
5. Uncheck "Automatically Restart"


After you do this, wait till the next time it "restarts", but this time you will c blue screen, read its output - it mentions which driver/software causes the crash of the system.

This problem can be caused either by short circuit or conflict on driver layer.

When u know what causes it - u can deal with it: either reisntall the driver or change the defective part.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:J_2023
ID: 9720300
i had a problem where if i tryed to install any softare my xp computer would reboot it turned out after more and more worse problem occured that my mother board was fried eventually to the point where my computer didnt start, if you try all other suggestion my people on here it could be you may need a new board
0