Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove startup items in Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
3,626 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

In Win98/XP/ME It's really easy to remove startup items by using msconfig. Is there an application like that in Win2K?? If not, how can I remove startup items?

Thanks a lot

Alfonso Olvera
0
Comment
Question by:oLvErA
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1100 total points
ID: 9691762
msconfig for windows 2000

download here

http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9691770
Also check here

http://www.xtra.co.nz/help/0,,6156-1304264,00.html#w2


remove unwantes service using this link
http://www.blackviper.com/WIN2K/servicecfg.htm

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9691776
Thanks

Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nehemoth
ID: 10910351
Just Open The registry

and go to

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

and remove or that you don't want that up with your system...fast and very easy...Withou Stupid appz
0