[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

RAS connection speed

Posted on 2003-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
The servers running XP prof the client 98SE. I know both modems are Dlink (V.90 + Flex compatable@56k) Telephone connection is good (tried that) but cannot connect at anything faster than 31.6k between computers. (Individually they both run at about 50-54Kbs when directly connected to an isp.) I have a feeling the 30 odd k limitation on upload maybe the cause but would like to know if there are any programs available to boost this connection speed up?
PS This is just the connection between computers soley. Have tried software settings eg. portspeed, compression already. (Internet accessed via cable on server).
Any help would be greatful.
0
Comment
Question by:Tigar
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 500 total points
ID: 9693794
it does not depends only on one end, it actually depends on the modems on both ends

the idea is when the connection starts both modems negotiate the most reliable speed before the session starts, and I can assure you that with pstn lines the most reliable speed is 30 odd k, but withsome combination of modems, then can negotiate a speed higher than that but nver higher than 42k

and anything above 42k is misleading as this is the max capacity for pstn lines

cheers

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10519440
Tigar,
No comment has been added lately (119 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to ahmedbahgat http:#9693794
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

kabaam
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0