[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBScript problem.

Posted on 2003-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Dear all experts,

I would like to write a .vbs VBScript program to popup the current path. How can I get such result?

TestPath.vbs
-----------------------------
msgbox (App.Path)

It is seem that the App.Path is not work in above program.

Please advise, thank you very much.

superleo
0
Comment
Question by:superleo
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 9691912
See my post at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20788448.html

Try use the GetAbsolutePathName method in FSO, example:

test.vbs:

function ShowAbsolutePath(path)
   Dim fso
   Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")  
   ShowAbsolutePath = fso.GetAbsolutePathName(path)  
end function

msgbox ShowAbsolutePath(".")
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9693567
This will get the file and/or folder path

scriptfile = WScript.ScriptFullName
Msgbox scriptfile

Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set f = fso.GetFile(scriptfile)
Msgbox f.ParentFolder

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:superleo
ID: 10020674
Thanks.
0