Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Link in MX

Posted on 2003-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How do I add a link to a button in MX?

I'm in the action script... but the getUrl is greyed out. I can put script on the frame itself but i wanna put the script on the button.

Thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:aory
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 300 total points
ID: 9691974
Convert Your Object into a Button.

Right Click on it and Choose ACTIONS

from upper Left corner Choose
Actions > Browser/Network > getURL

here you can define your PAth.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zenlion420
zenlion420 earned 100 total points
ID: 9695714
p.s.- you'll need to put the get url inside of an "on" handler.  you'll need to specify when the geturl action is activated.

IE: on (release) { getUrl(www.experts-exchange.com)

}
 
there are alot of options for this, goto:

actions>objects>movie>button>events

choose a handler there (after you've made your "image" into a button as adilkhan mentioned)

good luck,

j
0