Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Install Shield How do I get install shield in Delphi 5 to place help files on a folder in START PROGRAMS

Posted on 2003-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
The title is pretty much what I would like to know. I have an exe file that appears in the start menu  programs file folder when I install with Install Shield Supplied with Delphi 5. I would also like to include a help file and a readme file to be included as well. I don't know enough about Registry keys to be able to do that and Registry keys are the only thing I see that I can modify that I haven't already. Is there a way to accomplish this task or is beyond install shield?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jcherry_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tuqui earned 400 total points
ID: 9692150
I think that is more simple to use Inno Setup. http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php .  And It all is free.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9692159
jcherry_99,
  As far as I remember, you could specify the location where each file would be installed in Install Shield Express of Delphi 5 by specifying the destination folder for that file. Program Files, Desktop, Start menu etc. are some standard options.
  Do you want to do something different than that?
...Snehanshu
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ray_Adams
Ray_Adams earned 1000 total points
ID: 9692199
Ok. You can do it with IS without modify registry.
As i understand, you use Install Shield Express (bundled with Delphi), so when you open your project, you will see “Setup CheckList”.
If the "Specify Components and Files", you have "Groups and Files", in that place you add your files, which will be installed. If you didn't add HELP and other files, do it now.

Click "Group and Files", run explorer, locate your files and drag them to the dialog box from IS. And click "ok".
Next part.

Look at "Specify Folders and Icons" -> General Settings
in this dialog box you can create shortcut to your application and other files. Now you have already (i hope) added help.hlp and readme.txt (the files names can differ from your ones). Look at this dialog box and find "Run Command"
Then click ... button, now you must select file. Let’s select readme.txt and click ok. Now in edit box you will have
[Program Files]\readme.txt. Edit "Description" filed and put there description for file. And finally click "Add Icon".
That’s all.
I hope you will understand what i wrote.


0