[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Graphics Card Fan

Posted on 2003-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My Geforce 4 Ti-4200's fan has stopped functioning properly.
I have ruled out the possibility of dust, as I have cleaned it out 3 times.

I believe it is fragile, so I dare not nudge it to get it moving again.

Are there spare fans available on the market?

The fan's name is Mega Cool, MC 5010M12S. DC 12V, 0.14A

Inno3D Tornado Geforce 4 Titanium Graphics Card

Thanks,
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:joshux
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
joshguy earned 172 total points
ID: 9691951
Hello Josh,

Although I'm not sure if the exact cooling system you mentioned is available for purchase, there are quite a few other similar systems that would do just fine...If you live near one, CompUSA (www.compusa.com) generally carries geforce 4 cooling products that would be adequate.

This site http://redeyepc.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=RP&Product_Code=COL-04100-00  also has what I believe you would probably be looking for.
 
Ebay is also a potential place to look...either directly for the heatsink/fan or for a "for parts" auction where you can probably dissect someone's non-working card for the cooling system.

-JoshGuy (Josh)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Howie_Ly
Howie_Ly earned 164 total points
ID: 9692264
If it's a 40mm fan then chances are you could pick them up for a couple of bucks at your local electronics store (just so long as you find 12volt fans then you'll be alright).

Another option is go for aftermarket performance fans, e.g. thermaltake video card fans, golden orb etc.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9692425
As Howie says, it is probably a 12V 40mm fan.  You can pick one up almost anywhere (even Radio Shack) and it is probably much easier, cheaper and safer than replacing the whole heatsink.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Spyder596
ID: 9697874
actually replacing vga fans is very easy. On the GF4 Ti series, they are only held on by two plastic pins that go through the board. You can easily find vga cooling kits for a reasonable price. Because of the fact that most cooling systems on vga cards have the 40mm fan *inside* of the heatsink, then it would be pretty tricky to replace the fan itself. The easiest course of action is to just buy a new cooling unit, pop off the old one, and put the new one on. I've done it a couple times, it really is a peice of cake.

I dont have any experience dealing with that brand of coolers, but most vga coolers and cards arent fragile at all, so you can feel confident messing with it trying to get it to work. Mine stopped working once and in the process of trying to get out a hair that somehow got wrapped around the base of the fan, i wound up snapping one of the pins that hold in on. The card fell onto the desk and the sink came clean off and flew accross the room (heart rate went up at this point). Well, the card and the fan still worked fine, i just needed to get new pins to hold the sink on. Heh, maybe im just lucky?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:guynumber5764
guynumber5764 earned 164 total points
ID: 9698035
It's not the fan/HS I'm worried about but making sure there is good thermal contact with the chip.  That said,  most 40mm fans (VGA and chipset) are just racing stripes.  They simply do not move a signficant amount of air.
For example, my MB came with a chipset fan which I removed.  Even after many hours up and with minimal case ventilation the heatsink barely gets warm. Has run happily & quietly for 2 years.   I would not recommend running with the fan attached but unplugged though...the fan will insulate the heatsink.
0