Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Access to Solaris Machine with GUI (CDE) from Win98

Posted on 2003-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

How can I remotely login and accessing Solaris server with GUI interface (CDE) from my pc (Win98)?

TQ.
0
Comment
Question by:azizanmj
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 9692066
You need to have an X emulaot for a PC, have a look at:

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Unix/Q_20667765.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9692087
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riaanvd
ID: 9743653
xmanager gives you full on solaris cde. It has an evalution period but keeps on working fine after it expires.
http://www.xmanager.com
0