Solved

Extremely Slow Boot Up

Posted on 2003-11-05
8
14,951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Just bought a brand new computer which was pre-installed with Windows XP home. it worked great. Then suddenly, it started taking anywhere from 15-30 MINUTES to boot up. It booted the BIOS fine, then it would stay on the "Windows XP Home Edition" screen with the scrolling green bar for a really long time. The whole time, the Hard Drive LED is on constantly. After it finally booted, it was acting really sluggish. So I used the provided system restore disk, which fixed the problem. The again, a few days later it started taking way too long to boot up. So I formatted the drive, then restored. Same thing, worked for a while, then it would take forever to boot. Then, I decided to format the hard disk, I did an "fdisk mbr" to clear the master boot record, then I installed a different clean version of XP(not the system restore disk). It was working fine for a few weeks this time. Now all of a sudden it's back to taking forever to boot. Is this a hardware problem? It could be, but whenever I reinstall the OS it fixes it, temporarily. Could it maybe be a BIOS problem? It just doesnt make any sense that it can be working perfectly for a while, then suddenly have such a problem booting up. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:Bunyut345
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anuj Bhatia
ID: 9692083
Hi There Was Goin Through Your Problem Tell Me One Thing How Old Is The Computer .

Wht Type Of Computer Is It

Tell Me The Configuration

These Are The Steps Tht You Can Try .


Try Unpluggin All The Hardware Attached With The Computer And See If Tht Works Or Not .....

Tht Shud Solve The Problem For Y ou ..


Anuj Bhatia


[Signature removed by JustAMod]
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
qfren earned 250 total points
ID: 9692221
hi:
Try using the latest version of driver for those devices/hardware...

-------

Run a RAM memory test  www.memtest86.com or www.simmtester.com

or,
Try using the free diagnostic utility from the vendor of your disk to check for problems with the disk


Maxtor/Quantum
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com 
IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 

q
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bunyut345
ID: 9908448
Thanks for all your help, but it ended up just being a bad hard drive... I've installed a new hard drive, and it's been working flawlessly ever since. I tried the defective hard drive in another computer, and it had the same problems. But it works now, thanks for everyone's help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JVPSUK
ID: 10391448
Just out of curiosity, was it a HP Pavilion? I had same problem, bad HDD from new, same symptoms, but, I also had a corrupt set of restore CDs. New HDD, new battery and a new set of restore CDs (and 3 months) to solve my problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cag2360
ID: 10694677
I have had the exact same issue as you have stated.  If this is a defective hard drive, did HP replace it for you or will I have to purchase it myself? Mine is an HP Pavilion and I just got it in November. I did all the steps mention before and eventually did a complete recovery - still boots extremely slow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bunyut345
ID: 10697025
Well, it wasn't an HP computer, it was an Emachines... and no, Emachines did not replace the hard drive for me. I ended up just buying a new hard drive for it, but i think Maxtor would have replaced it for free if i would have filled out a defective product form on their website. I would have done that, but i never got around to it, and I needed the drive ASAP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JVPSUK
ID: 10708142
cag2360,
Yes HP replaced the HD (I had to send it to Holland, but they picked it up and delivered it when repaired) They also replaced the battery and a new set of recovery disks, all free. My machine is pretty fast now but I never shut down, only hibernate, much more efficient! I was getting assistance in the UK, the number I used was +44(0)870 0104320, they were more than helpful. If I can be of more assistance contact me on : jvpsuk@aol.com
Regards,
Jim.
0