[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Administrator's File from a different login

Posted on 2003-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I have a login named 'Shared', who is a Restricted user in Windows 2000.

I need to access few folders created by the administrator from the restricted login,
My conditions are,

1. I should be able to access to folder from 'shared'(restricted) login.
2. I should not share the folder's security.

Is there a way like, prompting for password, just to access the folder?

-Girish Raja.
0
Comment
Question by:girishraja
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yuureibanashi
ID: 9692524
You can just simply set NTFS permission for the folder.Log in to administrator share the folderand set NTFS permission for 'shared' user account.In this way only shared account have the permission to access the folder.

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 9692727
Open a command prompt (or use the "run" menu) and enter "runas /user:Administrator explorer". runas will prompt for the admin password and then open a Windows Explorer running under the administrator context. Using this explorer, you can access any folder to which administrator has access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girishraja
ID: 9695554
oBdA,

I tried your runas command,
It prompted me for administrator's password.
After I enter it, it says

"Attempting to start "explorer" as user "Administrator"..."

It terminates soon and an explorer window never opens.

However when I tried to use "runas /user:Administrator cmd", it prompts me for password and after I enter it, I get the new command prompt where I have the administrator's privilege.

Is there anything that i miss to open the explorer window.


0
 

Author Comment

by:girishraja
ID: 9695624
Alright, I found the solution,

I need to end the explorer.exe process for it to work.

More detailed explanation of this is given at
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=225035

Thanks.
0