?
Solved

Adding Extra Drivers to a Sysprep image of windows XP using oempnpdrivers= line in the syprep.inf file

Posted on 2003-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
13,930 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-23
Hi

I want to know how to specify in the mini-set-up in a windows XP image using sysprep to use extra drivers loaded into the image. I have told sysprep to use plug and play auto detection But I want to knwo ho to actually say in the sysprep.inf file use these folders to install any extra drivers not already in the cab files. ie do you need to say $oem$\$1\Drivers\Nic and put a folder on C:\Drivers\Nic . ?? or can you just put the drivers on teh C: driver under C:\Drivers\Nic and put in teh sysprep.inf file oempnpfolders="drivers\Nic for example ?

Basically I am not sure of the convention for specifying extra drivers for a windows XP sysprep image using the sysprep.inf file ? can you help advise of what to put in it ??
0
Comment
Question by:Davidedi
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yuureibanashi
ID: 9692836
The \$OEM$\$1\Drivers subfolder, allows you to place new or updated Plug and Play device drivers and their supporting files (catalog files and .INF installation files) in and below the Drivers subfolder. These folders and their contents are copied to the %systemdrive%\Drivers folder on the target computer. Adding the OemPnPDriversPath parameter to your answer file will tell Windows where to look for the new or updated Plug and Play drivers. When searching for appropriate Plug and Play device drivers to install during Setup or afterward, Windows looks at the files in the folders you created as well as those originally included with the system. Note that you can replace Drivers with a name of your own choosing that follows the 8.3 MS-DOS naming convention.



Creating the Answer File by Using Setup Manager

To help you create or modify the answer file, an application called Setup Manager is available on the Windows installation CD-ROM in the Support\Tools\Deploy.cab file.

You can use Setup Manager to perform the following tasks:


To specify the platform for the answer file (Windows?000 Professional, Windows?000 Server, Remote Operating System Installation, or Sysprep).


To specify the level of automation for unattended Setup mode (Provide Defaults, Fully Automated, Hide Pages, Read Only, and GUI mode attended Setup).


To specify default user name and organization information.


To define one computer name or many computer names to support multiple unattended installations.


To configure up to 99 automatic administrator logons to complete the setup process.


To configure display settings.


To configure network settings.


To configure joining a workgroup or domain and automatically add a computer account to the domain.


To create distribution folders.


To add a custom logo and background files.


To add files to the distribution folders.


To add commands to the [GuiRunOnce] section of the answer file.


To create Cmdlines.txt files.


To specify code pages and other language-specific settings.


To specify regional settings.


To specify a time zone.


To specify Telephony Application Programming Interface (TAPI) information.


To customize browser and shell settings.


To define the installation folder name. The boot partition (the partition containing the operating system files) is specified with the /t: or /tempdrive: switch.


To add printers.


To add mass storage device drivers and a custom HAL to be used during an unattended installation.


To create a distribution folder and share for the distribution or specify that the unattended installation will run from the Windows CD-ROM.

With Setup Manager, you can add consistency to the process of creating or updating the answer file. However, you cannot use Setup Manager to specify all answer file settings, optional components, create Txtsetup.oem files, or create subfolders in the distribution folder.

After you use Setup Manager to create an answer file, add more settings by using a text editor. Refer to Unattend.doc and Readme.txt included in the Deploy.cab for a comprehensive list of available settings.


0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 500 total points
ID: 9693456
To configure your sysprep.ini file manually:

First create a folder on your root drive where XP will reside. ( i.e. c:\drivers)
Next create subfolders for the different drivers:
c:\dirvers\audio
c:\drivers\NIC
c:\drivers\Video
c:\drivers\chipset

etc. etc.

Now open your sysprep.ini file and edit the following:

[Unattended]
    OemSkipEula=Yes
    ExtendOemPartition=1
    OemPnPDriversPath = DRIVERS\AUDIO;DRIVERS\VIDEO;DRIVERS\NIC;DRIVERS\chipset

If you ever edit the file locations or add drivers you need to remember to edit the following registry key before resealing your image:
Remove all data EXCEPT %SystemRoot%\inf (this first section has to be left otherwise plug and play won't work correctly)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\CurrentVersion
Value: DevicePath
Date: %SystemRoot%\inf;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Davidedi
ID: 9719704
Sorry Just a quick question. Do you need to include the line oempreinstall=yes in the  sysprep.inf file in the  unattended section or is that only for unattended installs not image installs ?  ie can you confirm that the only additional entry in the sysprep.inf script file is oempnpdriverspath=  and nothing else ???.


Can you confirm these steps for the image to look for drivers outside the ones in the system

1) Create base image

2) Create folder C:\drivers

3) Create subfolders c:\drivers\nic
                                            \sound
etc etc etc

4) Create sysprep.inf in C:\sysprep edit the unattended section add only the OeMPnpDriversPath="drivers\nic;Drivers\sound"

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9933540
Davidedi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9933753
Correct Answer:
Comment from gemarti
Date: 11/06/2003 07:00AM EST
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9993931
Thank you.
0