Solved

cant recieve emails or log into server by remote access.

Posted on 2003-11-05
10
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Ok, on my netopia router I got the public ip (192.168) series to work and I have also routed all exchange smtp and pop3 to ip of server. as well as dns. I cannot recieve emails now and am unable to use my remote access program to log onto server from home ( timbuktu). I have nat on the router using the WAN IP of my ISP. I dont know if I configured something wrong or not
0
Comment
Question by:moman61
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
Comment Utility
do you an mx record on the internet dns that points to your router public ip address?, this record must exist before you can receive mail directed to your domain

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
Comment Utility
 Also you stated that you are using NAT.. Are you using nat on your exchange server ? if so you need to configure you router to route the Public interface ( The ip from your isp)
to your internal interface... also the 192.168 block is private ip addresses and cannot be routed acress the internet.. so yo access the remote connection you would also need to map this on yoou internet router.. can you give us a brief discription on your setup so the we may be able to help you a little more ??
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:moman61
Comment Utility
I had my original ip 67.126.xxx.xx map to my server dns by my isp. and everything was working great.

When I decided to go with internal ip's 192.168.xx.xx that is when I was unable to recieve mail from my exchange server or be able to remote into server. Inside my router I have activated the WAN 67.126.xx.xx for external use. (it wasnt activated before).

My intenal ip's work fine, I just need to know where/how in DNS do I chg everything?? because the MX and A records all point to the old static IP 67.126.xxx.xxx??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
Comment Utility
 What type of DNS server are you using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moman61
Comment Utility
I am using  win2k adv server. I have 5 static ip's from my isp and had everything working perfectly before I decided to go with the internal lan.
 
All I need to know is before I just switch back to what I had before is in the router when I configure for internal lan with 192.168.x and leave my wan ip from isp the same for nat and external clients.  do I have to create a routing map for my isp's ip address and the internal lan?? or in DNS do I create new host to recognize the internal lan 192.168. and leave the mx and a records config to 68.126.x series??

If I cant get the answer here I will just chg back and forget about using an internal lans and just use my  5 static ip's. I figured that by using an internal lan I could also config my printers for network ip's as well as have ip's left over to use for laptop and other machines.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Yes you have to creat a map in you router map the public interface to the private address

it goes by ports I.e.

External Port            Internal Port                      Internal address
   25 ( Smtp )             25  ( Still Smtp )               192.168.xxx.xxx

you would have to do this with pop port 110 and if you are running web port 80

and then just make sure you DNS points to your Public address..

as for you internal clients you would need an internal dns server accessed only by your clients to get it to work using the private address but it can be done...  Do you know how to change the windows DNS or need some help changing things??
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Basically you have to forward the ports 25 and 110 to your email server and 80 to your web server, and you can use hosts files on the internal machines to point to the internal web and mail servers
info on hosts files
NT
location
C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC\hosts
also see here
http://www.smartin-designs.com/
here
http://www.smartin-designs.com/hosts_info_left.htm
and here
http://www.octopus.iastate.edu/files/11edit_hostfile.html
9x http://www.brother.com/european/networking/chapter18/chapter18_tcpip-hosts-file.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:moman61
Comment Utility
Ok, I think I finally got this down to ask correctly. I have a domain registered at my ISP and the DNS is setup already. 67.126.xxx I was given 5 static IP's for my internal LAN use. and I also have a WAN address for external use.

In the beginning I had my ISP point to one of the static ip's 67.126.xxx.xxx and I setup my server and internal lans and 3 other pc's so that the netopia router gave out just the static ip's and my exchange email, remote addressing and webserver were also pointed to the static ip of the server. All of this was working great (no problems) had the DNS, Nameservers, A and MX records setup in WIN2k adv server.

I have since then configured new internal Lan id's 192.168.xx.xx to use for DHCP and it assigns all ip setup thru the router correctly. I have also went into my Win2k DNS and created new records to point to the server ip of 192.168.xx,xx. but now my mx and A records point to the server ip of 192.168 instead of 67.126.xxx.xxx and I cant recieve emails.

I have my WAN address configured for the internet for all users. and I need to know, how in the DNS do I chg my email and other services to point so that it works?? do I create an IP map in the router?? because I setup the individual services to point to the internal server ip 192.168 and still doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
why not have the records point to the external address, your internal clients will go out to the isp and then back in to your server
0
 

Author Comment

by:moman61
Comment Utility
then what about the static ip that my domain/server is pointing to now that was setup by my isp?? What I'm trying to say and I may be getting this or not is that since I will be using internal ip's in the 192. series, what about my ip that is being used now 67.126. that is a static ip??
0