Solved

How to Upgrade Mozilla

Posted on 2003-11-05
14
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I downloaded Firebird for Linux.  It was packed in a tar file.  I unpacked it, but how do I install or run the program?  I'm new to Linus (3 hours)
0
Comment
Question by:fhieber
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 50 total points
ID: 9692457
To install Mozilla by downloading the Mozilla installer,
    follow these steps:

      1. Create a directory named mozilla (mkdir mozilla) and change to that directory (cd mozilla).
      
      2. Click the link on the site you're downloading Mozilla from to download the installer file      (called mozilla-1686-pc-linux-gnu-installer.tar.gz) to your machine.

      3. Change to the mozilla directory (cd mozilla) and decompress the archive with the following command:

        tar zxvf moz*.tar.gz

      The installer is now located in a subdirectory of Mozilla      named mozilla-installer.

      4. Change to the mozilla-installer directory (cd mozilla-installer) and run the installer with the ./mozilla-installer command.

       5. Follow the instructions in the install wizard for installing Mozilla.

      Note: If you have a slower machine, be aware that the installation may take some time. In this case, the installation progress may appear to hang indefinitely,
      even though the installation is still in process.

      6. To start Mozilla, change to the directory where you installed it and run the ./mozilla command.


    To install Mozilla by downloading the tar.gz file:

      1. Create a directory named "mozilla" (mkdir mozilla) and change to that directory (cd mozilla).

      2. Click the link on the site you're downloading Mozilla from to download the non-installer      (mozilla*.tar.gz) file into the mozilla directory.

      3. Change to the mozilla directory (cd mozilla) and decompress the file with the following command:

        tar zxvf moz*.tar.gz
       
      This creates a "mozilla" directory under your mozilla directory.

      4. Change to the mozilla directory (cd mozilla).

      5. Run Mozilla with the following run script:

        ./mozilla


    To hook up Mozilla complete with icon to the GNOME Panel, follow these steps:

      1. Click the GNOME Main Menu button, open the Panel menu, and then open the Add to Panel submenu and choose Launcher.

      2. Right-click the icon for Mozilla on the Panel and enter the following command:
        directory_name./mozilla

      where directory_name is the name of the directory you downloaded mozilla to. For example, the default directory that Mozilla suggests is /usr/local/mozilla.

      3. Type in a name for the icon, and type in a comment if you wish.

      4. Click the icon button and type in the following as the icon's location:

        directory_name/icons/mozicon50.xpm

      where directory name is the directory where you installed Mozilla. For example, the default directory is /usr/local/mozilla/icons/mozicon50.xpm.

hope this can help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fhieber
ID: 9694525
I get an error message when I try to run the installer.  It says ...cannot execute binary file.  (I'm having DOS flashbacks. currently)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fhieber
ID: 9694528
Do I need to be logged in as Root or otherwise change permissions?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9695269
looks like your binary is not compatible with the hardrware.
please doenload the binaries which are suitable for your hardrware architecture, like if u have linux(x86/sparc).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9698329
may be your binary is not compatible as shivsa said, or may be your tarball crashed during download, try to download it again as shivsa suggestion. or get it here ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firebird/releases/0.7/MozillaFirebird-0.7-i686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.gz this is for pc linux and is the tarball version not the installer version or check here http://www.mozilla.org/projects/firebird/release-notes.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fhieber
ID: 9699165
The install notes say that I need "glibc2.2.4" or higher.  What is "glibc2.2.4" and how do I find out what version I have.  Sorry if these are elementary questions.  I can count the number of hours that I've been using Linux on my fingers still so you can imagine how many questions I'm going to be writing.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9699226
glibc is c library from GNU.
u can find these libraries from ftp://gcc.gnu.org/pub/glibc/releases/

u can get the information how to build glibc from here.
http://www.ee.princeton.edu/~wqin/build.htm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 75 total points
ID: 9699235
sorry for earlier link.
u can get the latest binary from here.

ftp://sources.redhat.com/pub/glibc/releases/

and to get the currrent version of glibc.

Q: How can I find out which version of glibc I am using in the moment?
{UD} If you want to find out about the version from the command line simply run the libc binary. This is probably not possible on all platforms but where it is simply locate the libc DSO and start it as an application. On Linux like

      /lib/libc.so.6

This will produce all the information you need.

What always will work is to use the API glibc provides. Compile and run the following little program to get the version information:


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
#include <stdio.h>
#include <gnu/libc-version.h>
int main (void) { puts (gnu_get_libc_version ()); return 0; }
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

This interface can also obviously be used to perform tests at runtime if this should be necessary.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 50 total points
ID: 9699247
shivsa gave you the way to get the gcc, as you said before you have to login as root to do the installation, if not, you may get error during installation/upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fhieber
ID: 9700941
OK, I typed this,"/lib/libc.so.6"  in to the terminal window and this is what I got back:

GNU C Library stable release version 2.3.1, by Roland McGrath et al.
Copyright (C) 2003 Free Software Foundation Inc.
This is free software; see the source for copying conditions
There is NO warranty; not even for Merchantability of Fitness for a Particular Purpose.
Compiled by GNU CC version 3.2.2 20030217 (Yellow Dog Linux 3.0 3.2.2-2a).
Compiled on a Linux 2.4.9-9 system on 2003-02-28
Availabl extensions:
     GNU libio by Per Bothner
     crypt add-on version 2. by Michael Glad and others
     linuxthreads-0.10 by Xavier Leroy
     Bind-8.2.3-T5B
     libthread_db work sponsored by Alpha Processor Inc
     NIS (YP)/NIS+ NSS modules 0.19 by Thorsten Kukuk software EPU emulation by Richard Henderson, Jakub Jelink and others
Report bugs using the 'glibcbug' script to <bugs@gnu.org>.

So, I think that I have a current enough c library, but it still does not work.  Where do I get "binaries" as mentioned in an earlier post?  To save time, assuming that I find a "binary" what would I do with it once I had it?  What is a "binary"?  I'm assuming that it is some kind of slang for "Binary Compiler" or something like that...

This is starting to prove the point about why Unix/Linux will always be the domain of nerds and Apple and MS will always be the tool for the masses.  Fortunately I'm a nerd, so I think that this is fun.  I've just never used Linux before.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9702430
now once u have right glibc and all.

try to get mozilla donwload from
http://www.mozilla.org/releases/
u can get one for linux/x86 one and latest one.
then u can follow the steps  paullamhkg mentioned above to install/configure mozilla.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fhieber
ID: 9702662
Should the x86 version work even though I'm using a Mac?  The version of Linux that I'm using is basically Redhat, with some modifications for the Mac.  I apologize for all of the stupid questions.  I am literally starting from scratch with Linux.  I know that it works on different platforms, but I don't understand how yet.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 75 total points
ID: 9703077
sorry for misleading , but i did not see Mac reference. anyway no u need not to load x86, u can dowload
Mac one. it is also there at the same page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fhieber
ID: 9703192
OK, I see the problem now.  No one has created a newer version than 1.4 for my distro.  I've been trying to install the wrong version.  I feel stupid now, though less so than I did at the top of this page...thanks.
0