[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

virtual memory

Posted on 2003-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi, i am currently using windows 2000.i have been experiencing this problem that my pc keep on displaying "low virtual memory.window is increasing your virtual memory. during this process some applications may be denied." after which it goes off. help
0
Comment
Question by:kimani3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yuureibanashi earned 172 total points
ID: 9692456
Good day kimani3,
You should increase your  physical memory
Change you virtual memory location to non system partition and set it more than 30%

Go to mycomputer properties
Tab to advance
Performance


Hope this will help you,
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 164 total points
ID: 9692543
Also, try cleaning up some drive space, delete unused programs, documents, clear your internet explorer cache, etc.

LucF
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9692581
How big are your hard disks and how many free space do you have? How much ram do you have and what are the other specifications of your pc?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 164 total points
ID: 9692835
MS recommends that the Virtual memory is set to 1.5 times the size of your ram.

For example if you have 512MB RAM then have 768MB Page file.  Set the minimum and maximum the same size as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9692868
you might want to check this site => http://www.adriansrojakpot.com/Speed_Demonz/Swapfile_Optimization/Swapfile_Optimization_01.htm
and the following pages.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9692930
You might want to edit system.ini

[vcache]
MinFileCache=0
MaxFileCache=16384

[386enh]
ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1
MinSPs=8

**** use a 4 above if you don't have 256mb ram
MinSPs=4  the default is 2

Now windows should make much less usage of your swapfile

LucF
0