Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Magnetic Card Reader/Writer

Posted on 2003-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

Anyone know how can I read/write magnetic stripe card ? I have the device installed. And now I need to access that magnetic card reader/writer via Delphi Win32 application.

If you may share some source code or know any good articles/components that I can use, please please let me know.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dudup
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snehanshu earned 720 total points
ID: 9692546
dudup,
  Here's a link to a similar previously asked question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20725548.htm
HTH,
...Snehanshu

This was the accepted answer:

Accepted Answer from Peter_
Date: 09/01/2003 08:13PM IST  Accepted Answer  

To read a creditcard, you use a magnetic cardreader.
This is a rather simple hardware device that connects to the computer using serial port (com). The standard defines 3 different tracks for storing data, not all readers can read all tracks. Most common is reading Track2 for creditcards.

You may communicate with the cardreader using any delphi serial-port component. There are quite a few good ones as freeware or open source. They all work about the same, you set up a handler for the "on data event". You may look at this webpage to see how card data is decoded: http://www.gis.net/~dnegro/cardReader.txt

Once you have the card number, there are some "quick checks" you can run to see that this is a valid cardnumber and that the card is of a type you choose to accept (this would depend on your payment gateway).

The next step is to send the card data to a payment gateway to validate the card and reserve money. At a later stage (maybe once in every 24h, maybe a few times a week or moth dependning on the volume) you contact the payment gateway again as to actually redraw the money for each transaction. Exactly how this all works would depend on which payment gateway you choose. Many times you can send the transactions using https.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Peter_
ID: 9692848
I would suggest having a look at the Async Professional components from TurboPower.

These are all top of the line professional components. Used to need a licence pretty expensive buying, but due to Turbo Power cutting down on support and further development they where issued as open source some time back and are available for download at: http://sourceforge.net/projects/tpapro/

I think you can find one that fits your interface. I don't have any sample source, but there should be some helpfiles included and samples somewhere on the net. Rather easy to use.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Peter_
ID: 9692933
For more information about these components, have a look at TurboPower homepage: http://www.turbopower.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Moroni24
ID: 9695652
If your card reader is a USB or Wedge type reader, most likely it is sending it's data directly to the keyboard buffer. You can open up notepad and swipe something to see.

If it is, then you could use the key events to get at it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9714527
0