Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec running slow

Posted on 2003-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
13,004 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi, help needed on speeding things up.

current set up

NT4 backup exec 8.5 (all service packs/options available) (the server isnt doing anything other than backing up at the time.

backup exec is based on the exchange server,
and backs up the edb files with agent then also does a mailbox backup.


then it backs up a few other servers of general data(windows 2000). and there is a second DLT which has jobs backing up sql data (first bak files then the c drive its self.


I know mailbox back up is slow.

but jobs are getting very long with out a great change in the amount of data.

data rates have changed from 300mb to 40mb  and i cant see why,

do you have any tips/best practice ideas etc,

im going to recreate all the jobs, but would like to know what you think some changes i could make /try before hand


Thank you

we do use Norton navce   but even tried disabling this over night    no change.

for ref.

data rates

a remote windows 2000 server   40mb


a remote sql server win2000   130mb

local data       140 mb

a remote nt 4 server   100mb

all of these used to be well over 200mb  and i cant think of anything that has changed.
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 672 total points
ID: 9692998
take a look at these:

What VERITAS Backup Exec (tm) settings can be modified to reduce the amount of time it takes for a backup to run?
http://seer.support.veritas.com/search_forms/SearchFrame.asp?SearchTerm=running%20slow&Path=seer%2esupport%2everitas%2ecom%2fdocs%2f249090%2ehtm

Backup Exec slows down with Norton AntiVirus 2.11 for Microsoft Exchange when backing up Microsoft Exchange 5.5 mailboxes and reports messages as corrupted.
http://seer.support.veritas.com/search_forms/SearchFrame.asp?SearchTerm=running%20slow&Path=seer%2esupport%2everitas%2ecom%2fdocs%2f237667%2ehtm

How to enable FSUseAsyncIO to troubleshoot VERITAS Backup Exec (tm) data transmission issues, including "Insufficient memory"
http://seer.support.veritas.com/search_forms/SearchFrame.asp?SearchTerm=running%20slow&Path=seer%2esupport%2everitas%2ecom%2fdocs%2f192367%2ehtm

Reasons why the data throughput rate can be slower than the theoretical maximum when backing up to tape media.
http://seer.support.veritas.com/search_forms/SearchFrame.asp?SearchTerm=slow%20throughput%20rate&Path=seer%2esupport%2everitas%2ecom%2fdocs%2f231488%2ehtm

Low throughput during backups or restores of remote NetWare or Windows servers over TCP/IP
http://seer.support.veritas.com/search_forms/SearchFrame.asp?SearchTerm=slow%20throughput%20rate&Path=seer%2esupport%2everitas%2ecom%2fdocs%2f237769%2ehtm

Slow transfer rate and/or "Drive Not Responding" while performing Microsoft Exchange 5.5 individual mailbox backups with VERITAS Backup Exec for Windows NT and Windows 2000.
http://seer.support.veritas.com/search_forms/SearchFrame.asp?SearchTerm=slow%20throughput%20rate&Path=seer%2esupport%2everitas%2ecom%2fdocs%2f231558%2ehtm

Why is it recommended that tape devices should not to be connected to RAID controllers?
http://seer.support.veritas.com/search_forms/SearchFrame.asp?SearchTerm=backups%20are%20very%20slow&Path=seer%2esupport%2everitas%2ecom%2fdocs%2f191488%2ehtm

Hope this helps,

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9693268
Have you ever defragged the local file system to speed up writing to the B/E DB or the target systems?

Are you geting low on disk space on the backup machine?

Are you seeing any errors in your event logs?

Have you applied any system updates to the backup machine that correspond to the slowdown?



0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 9700710
no erros, disk space fine
nothing altered (other than normal hotfixes)

and none of servers need defragging
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9714689
Have you checked my links yet?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 664 total points
ID: 9714827
>nothing altered (other than normal hotfixes)
here's an area where you have to corrollate patches with problems
Windows Update doesn't know about your apps
If you've done a blind windows update and you're suddenly experiencing a problem, often your onloy recourse id to re-install the application
 
>and none of servers need defragging
golly
research shows that defragging windoze servers can provide performance benefits up to %40, especially on SQLserver
as NT doesn't have a native defrag utility, that's a pretty sweeping statement

If your network throughput is generally a LOT lower than what you see backing up a local file, I'd also look for an ethernet speed/duplex mismatch on the backup server.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 664 total points
ID: 9728410
Just a thought - DLT data transfer rates drop as the error rate climbs. Could just be dirty heads...

Having said that, the drive should request a cleaning tape if the error rates exceed a threshold. Has the cleaning tape expired? Perhaps old media?

Try a new cleaning tape and new tape.

Duncan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meayds
ID: 9934713
My Veritas Bkp has slowed to a crawl too over the last week.... Could it be the latest Symantec Event handler? you know, the one that fixed the memory leaks and server reboots?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RERaunio
ID: 11757868
The through-put on Backup Exec 8.5 plunged from >300 MB/Min to 8 MB/min. Nothing showed up in The Event Viewer on any of the servers not did the switch monitoring software show any bottlenecks or problems on the netework. (This was over the weekend) I went ahead and rebooted the backup server as well as the file server and restarted the full backup. I checked back later and still had a through-put of 8 MB/min. As a last resort, I rebooted the two network switches (3COM 4400 SuperStack 3) - waited 15 minutes then restarted a backup job. Problem solved - through-put was 402 MB/min.
0