?
Solved

Upgrading a motherboard

Posted on 2003-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Currently, I've a tower ATX casing and mobo's dimension is ATX form factor compliant I intend to replace my current mobo and the only available one for Socket 370 is micro ATX type.
Do I have to change to a new casing or the new mobo can fix exactly ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9692768
micro ATX should fit into your ATX tower, just check all the mounting holes.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 9692818
Hello LucF

Is the mounting holes pre-set for micro ATX mobo inside the casing as standard or depends on the type of casing. If depends on the type of casing, how to check for the holes. I have not purchase the micro ATX mobo yet so I don't know whether the mounting holes on the casing should be.

Heng

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 80 total points
ID: 9692853
Most cases accept them, but not all, I suggest you messure the mounting holes in your case, then go to your supplier and check if the Micro ATX will fit.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 120 total points
ID: 9692869
hhheng,

One way to tell if your motherboard inside casing is standard or pre-set, is to:
unmount the board currently in there....to see if there are any removeable Brass Risers, spacers, standoffs, or motherboard mounts?  Or you can take the side panels or the case top off...and look at the back plane of the motherboard to see if the brass risers or motherboard mounts are moveable.  If they are moveable then most likely you can mount a standard ATX motherboard or a Micro ATX board.  

Here are some sites kinda outlining and displays a few pictures to show you how to put together a computer or mount a motherboard etc.....gives you ideas anyway:
http://peripherals.about.com/library/weekly/aa062100e.htm
http://peripherals.about.com/library/weekly/aa082402b.htm
http://support.tcwo.com/video.cfm?loc=videos/hi/mountBoard.wmv
http://biorobots.cwru.edu/server/howto/buildcomp/mountmobo/
http://www.networkclue.com/hardware/computer/building/together.php#Mount
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 9692971
Wakeup is right. My mobo does have a moveable brass risers so this means that a micro ATX mobo type can be adjusted to fix inside my casing.

Cheers to all...
0