Solved

Installing SuSE 8.2

Posted on 2003-11-06
6
676 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi experts,

I just downloaded all SuSE 8.2 packages in order to try and install. Since one can not download the ISO images, it seems as if I have two options.

1) Do a ftp install from the server where the packages was downloaded.... OR
2) Burn the downloaded packages to CD.

My question is this.
If I go with option 1 - I boot from cd (boot.ISO) and point the installation to the server containing the packages. (I tried NFS & FTP) but the installation complains saying it can not read from installation source.

In order to go for option 2 I need to find out which packages should go onto which CD number?

Any ideas?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:anzomatrix
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9695246
check this post.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_20290617.htm

for ftp installation u can get the full details here.
 u can check the full installation details here.
http://www.pclinuxonline.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=6681
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skamp
ID: 9705930
im sorry i dont remember the specifics.. but i remember there used to be an option to install from harddisk.

my guess is that you can boot from floppy (or cdrom) and tell it to use a partition on your harddrive to install from. (ie /dev/hda1 or it might mount it /mnt/<installdir>)

also if you are doing an ftp install the ftp server for suse (WARNING: SLOW)
is 217.9.113.66 and the directory is /pub/suse/i386/current (for I386 install)

and you have to make sure that you have loaded your NIC modules also..
there will be a choice on one of the menus.

or look for mirrors closer to you on SUSE's website. they have the directories and that listed.  one problem i have found was some mirrors did not have EVERY package and i ended up haveing the install bail on me when it was half done. although annoying it did finish eventually.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PurpleTiger
ID: 9714712
One thing that always caught me out was that the server addresses have to be numerical IPs :)  Remember to use a mirror as otherwise the download will be slow.

If you don't have the IP addresses, you can use nslookup for each of the mirrors to get the IP info.

Hope this helps you - I have done SUSE FTP installs in the past, and found it to be fairly easy.  The other gotcha is making sure network card modules are loaded!

Good luck, and have fun playing with SUSE :)

Oooh, and V9.0 is currently out in the shops so it will be available by ftp in a few weeks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:skamp
ID: 9714991
although suse does not release the iso images.. you can get them.. and it is still legal.
as long as you dont pay for it. you can download them from a few ftp servers around the place. check the forums at linuxiso.org and you will probably find a few.

bittorrent is another way to get isos.

9.0 is out.. and you cant get it from ftp yet.. but the isos are flying around..
just make sure noone asks you for money.. or it isnt legal in suse's book
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anzomatrix
ID: 9720242
Thanks for all the info. I was pointed to a guy in our local LUG who said I can get copies of the software from him since he already have it on CD.

But just before I choose to accept a answer I would still like to know the following, and perhaps it was not clear enough in the original question.... After downloading all the packages from the SuSE ftp site to a server on my LAN. Is there a way of doing a FTP install from my local server rather then accross the internet :-)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 200 total points
ID: 9720449
yes u can do this, it is very easy to setup.
please check this link.
http://portal.suse.com/sdb/en/2001/07/daniel_ftpinst_local.html

0