Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to start or Initialize a DLL file at app. start?

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

I'm using Delphi 7.0 to build a database application using Oracle
and use a Direct Oracle Access 4.0.1.0 (DOA) component to connect to the database.

in a desgin time I set value to OCIDLL=c:\oracle\ora81\bin\oci.dll in the Parameters to complete the connection.

but when using application EXE file in another machine the connection not complete whrere as i can connect to the database from SQL*plus from the same new machine.

So, how can I start or Initialize OCIDLL with it's value in the run time.

Thanks,
khalid.
0
Comment
Question by:Qosai_DBA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 150 total points
ID: 9692830
just left out this parameter,
doa will then retrieve self,
which dll is needed by evaluating the registry
(usual the oracle_home key)

meikl ;-)

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DeerBear
DeerBear earned 150 total points
ID: 9693187
Hi,

DOA will do it all by itself.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Qosai_DBA
ID: 9706148
Hi kretzschmar,
Hi DeerBear,

OCIDLL must be Initialized to connect either in the desgin time or in the run time.

if it is not initialize in the desgin time the connection don't Complete therefore i set
OCIDLL=c:\oracle\ora81\bin\oci.dll as a parameter

also in the run time it must be initailized to connect or an error message occure 'TNS can't resolve service name'.

thanks
khalid.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Qosai_DBA
ID: 11164051
Hi kretzschmar,
Hi DeerBear,

I got distracted because useing a Trial version of DOA that is not working out of Delphi. ;-)

Regards,
Khalid.
0