[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

/dev/hda7 = /dev/hdb1 mount one, mount all

Posted on 2003-11-06
9
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,  I have a RedHat 8 system with two harddisks setup so:
/dev/hda7   /          - ext3
/dev/hda1   /boot   - ext3
/dev/hda5   /home - ext3

/dev/hdb1  unused but ext3

When I mount /dev/hdb1 it gives me the same contents as /dev/hda7, i.e. the root partition.  When I create/delete/modify in one, it does the same in the other.

Results from mount:
# mount
/dev/hda7 on / type ext3 (rw)
none on /proc type proc (rw)
usbdevfs on /proc/bus/usb type usbdevfs (rw)
/dev/hda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
/dev/hda5 on /home type ext3 (rw)
none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
/dev/hdb1 on /mnt/temp type ext3 (rw)

Results from df:
# df
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda7             19172900  15428068   2770896  85% /
/dev/hda1                54416     18918     32689  37% /boot
/dev/hda5             12800504  10763592   1386684  89% /home
none                    188876         0    188876   0% /dev/shm
none                    188876         0    188876   0% /dev/shm
/dev/hdb1             19172900  15428068   2770896  85% /mnt/temp


proc seems to think that the disks are different:
# cat /proc/ide/hda/model
ST320413A
# cat /proc/ide/hdb/model
Maxtor 92041U4

There are no strainge links in /dev:
# ls -l /dev/hda7
brw-rw----    1 root     disk       3,   7 Aug 31  2002 /dev/hda7
# ls -l /dev/hdb1
brw-rw----    1 root     disk       3,  65 Aug 31  2002 /dev/hdb1


Any ideas would be gratefully received.

Tim.
0
Comment
Question by:tims
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9692964
Can you post your /etc/fstab here which will have more clear picture.

upon what you told here

/dev/hda7             19172900  15428068   2770896  85% /
/dev/hdb1             19172900  15428068   2770896  85% /mnt/temp

The mount point is difference, but the usage and available space bla bla bla is the same so strange, pls post your fstab here
0
 

Author Comment

by:tims
ID: 9693017
One fstab for your enjoyment

LABEL=/                 /                       ext3    defaults        1 1
LABEL=/boot             /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
LABEL=/home             /home                   ext3    defaults        1 2
#/dev/fd0                /mnt/floppy             auto    noauto,owner    0 0
#LABEL=/usr              /usr                    ext3    defaults        1 2
#LABEL=/var              /var                    ext3    defaults        1 2
none                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
none                    /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
none                    /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
/dev/hda8               swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
none                    /proc/bus/usb           usbdevfs        defaults       0 0
none                    /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
/dev/cdrom              /mnt/cdrom              iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0 0


What I have noticed is that grub.conf has root=/dev/hdb1 ....

title Red Hat Linux (2.4.19)
        root (hd0,0)
        kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.19 ro root=/dev/hdb1

which is wrong - I'm connecting via ssh at the moment so don't want edit the grub.conf and reboot if I can help it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9693048
That's may be the reason your grub give out the wrong info about the /, so once you got your chance please try change the root=/dev/hdb1 to root=/dev/hda1, I think this will solve
0
 

Author Comment

by:tims
ID: 9693060
Thanks.  I will try it now but do you mean /dev/hda7, which is my actual root partition?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9693071
upon your info here yes your root is in /dev/hda7

# df
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda7             19172900  15428068   2770896  85% /
/dev/hda1                54416     18918     32689  37% /boot
/dev/hda5             12800504  10763592   1386684  89% /home

sorry my typo mistake please try change the root=/dev/hdb1 to root=/dev/hda7
0
 

Author Comment

by:tims
ID: 9693157
Changed /dev/hdb1 to /dev/hda7 in grub.conf and rebooted, unfortunatley it has not come back up.  I'll have to wait till tomorrow until I see the console.  I'll update you then.

Thanks again, Tim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tims
ID: 9699816
kernel panic : no init found.. Try passinig init= option to kernel .

hummmm.......  oh yup, boot to single user
cd /boot
mkinitrd -v -f init-2.4.19.img 2.4.19
reboot

nope. still the same init= error.

Do you think it's worth changing my fstab so it does not refer to LABELs - just to the devices?  e.g.
LABEL=/                 /                       ext3    defaults        1 1
would change to
/dev/hda7                 /                       ext3    defaults        1 1
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 9711877
try e2label /dev/hdb1

I bet it also says / (root)
It was probably confused in your setup and hdb1 is actually your root.

To be sure, run e2label one mount point at a time and note the output.
It seems to me that the labels are parsed from higher devices down, so that might have been your problem.
I bet that /dev/hda7 is empty, or at least not what you expect.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tims
ID: 9713892
Yup, you  are right.  When I look at df, it shows / has having 3.5G free.  When I look at hda using fdisk, it shows hda7 as being a 235M partition!

I'm going to rebuild the system from scratch using a brand new disk for the root.  For the last 4 years the poor thing has just been upgraded.

Thanks again for your help.

Tim.
0