Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cause of reduction of speed of a shared Internet connection

Posted on 2003-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We are using a dedicated line for the Internet connection with a speed of 64MBps. The network has 36 computers. The Internet speed when all computers are connected is very low. We wanted to know the real cause of the reduction of the speed. Some are saying it is because of chat room, others are saying it is because of downloads, others, because of email sites. What is the real cause?
0
Comment
Question by:chriska
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 9693180
all actions on internet slows the link. also the mail if you are use from internet.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 100 total points
ID: 9693446
You can install on the server a free software as ethereal is (find it at http://www.ethereal.com/download.html ) and analyze traffic.
Usually downloads are using most of the bandwidth , not mails or chats. Also video streaming (are u using any video conferencing software or VOIP gateways?)
Also some viruses "eat" a lot of your bandwidth , so check carefully

(`'·.¸(`'·.¸ ~ ¸.·'´)¸.·'´)
«´.¸¸KRONOS¸¸.·`»
(¸.·'´(¸.·'´ ~ `'·.¸)`'·.¸)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9693784
A 64k connection just isn't very much to start with and it won't take much to slow it down. If it is a Cisco router at the connection,  you can turn on ip accounting and find out who's taking up all the bandwidth.
Generally speaking, the lastest MSBLAST and Welchia/Nachia worms cause these exact symptoms due to the extreme amount of scan traffic they send out.
0