Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mac o/s 8  using outlook express 5.4

Posted on 2003-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

Currently one of my users has mac o/s 8   and has been using outlook express 5.4 . Now they have an XP machine and I am not able to import the eqvilent of the pst file . The file containing the email has no extention , and when storing this on the server and going into outlook express or even just outlook and trying to import it , it is not recognised , any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:p00key
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9694728
MS in their infinite wisdom didn't always make their mailbox formats cross platform. They still dont. In most cases you have to find  3rd party converters to convert the PST files.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ckurt99 earned 60 total points
ID: 9694983
You may wish to consider using a product like emailchemy: "Emailchemy by Weird Kid Software reads email from the proprietary formats of popular email applications and converts it to standard, portable formats that any application can use. Emailchemy 1.2 supports Eudora (Mac and Win), Netscape (Mac and Win), Mozilla, PowerTalk, Claris Emailer, Outlook Express for Windows and Macintosh, and QuickMail Pro. Versions are available for Mac OS X, Windows, and Linux/UNIX."

http://www.weirdkid.com/products/emailchemy/index.html

I haven't tried it myself yet, but it looks promising as far as what you want to do.

Kurt
0