Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shileoperation with multiple destination

Posted on 2003-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi, i have a code here but i have a problem.. I want to copy the files in a multiple directory in drive a but it only copy the first 'a:\backup' and the remaining is not copied..

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls,shellApi;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    Button2: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormShow(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;
  F:Tshfileopstruct;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
 sr:Tsearchrec;
 dir:string;
begin

  dir := 'a:\backup'+#0#0+'a:\backup3'+#0#0;
  if FindFirst('c:\backup3\*.zip',faAnyFile,sr) = 0 then
  begin
     if MessageDlg('Please insert diskette in dirve A:\', mtInformation, [mbOK,mbCancel],0) =  mrOk then
     begin
       F.wnd := handle;
       F.wfunc := FO_COPY;
       F.pfrom := pchar('c:\Backup3\*.zip');
       F.pto := pchar(dir);
       F.hNameMappings := NIL;
       F.Fflags := FOF_MULTIDESTFILES OR FOF_NOCONFIRMATION OR FOF_NOCONFIRMMKDIR;
       if shfileoperation(F) <> 0 then
          showmessage('File was not copied')
       else
          showmessage('File successfully copied.. Please Remove diskette in Drive A:\');
       end;
  end
  else
   showmessage('No files found in the backup3 folder...');

end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
     Application.Terminate;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormShow(Sender: TObject);
begin
    button2.SetFocus;
end;

end.
0
Comment
Question by:orafans
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9693115
i guess

this
dir := 'a:\backup'+#0#0+'a:\backup3'+#0#0;
 
must be
dir := 'a:\backup'+#0+'a:\backup3'+#0#0;

but just a guess

meikl ;-)
 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snehanshu earned 1000 total points
ID: 9693399
From
http://msdn.microsoft.com/archive/default.asp?url=/archive/en-us/dnarvb4/html/msdn_fileopen.asp

FOF_MULTIDESTFILES Tells the SHFileOperation function that the pTo field specifies multiple destination files. In other words, each source file has a corresponding destination file. Otherwise, the files will be copied or moved to a single directory.

I think this needs to have a one to one correspondence.
So, if your pfrom is 'C:\Folder1\File1.txt'+#0+'C:\Folder2\File2.txt'+#0#0
then you can set pto to
'a:\Folder1\File1.txt'+#0+'a:\Folder2\File2.txt'+#0#0

But it is not to copy one file to many locations. (only for n Different files to n different locations)

That's my understanding.
...Shu
0