Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paste text from clipboard

Posted on 2003-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I can copy and paste text from my Windows to my Unix emulator (Exceed) using the copy & paste shortcuts in Windows and copying from Unix by clicking the word and pasting with the middle mouse button.

I'm looking for a way to paste to Unix with a keyboard shortcut instead of the middle mouse button (to spead up work).

Have you any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:chayahd99
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9693168
Hi chayahd99,

I have been using exceed for sometime and as far as I know, there are no shortcuts for what you are asking (unless it is in a text editor) ...

still I went through exceed help, it too lists nothing of this kind

anyway, you will need to use the mouse for X selections, clicking middle button wont take too long after making the selection ;o)

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9693179
from exceed help

Pasting Text from the Clipboard to X
To paste text:

1.      Copy data into the Clipboard using an appropriate Windows application like Paintbrush.
2.      Choose the Paste To X Selection From Clipboard command.
3.      Click the right mouse button in the X client window.

If I misunderstood your question, pls clarify
0
 

Author Comment

by:chayahd99
ID: 9693185
I wasn't looking for an Exceed solution, I was looking for a Unix solution!

Anyway, I'm doing alot of typing and switching from the keyboard to the mouse does take alot of time in the overall calculation.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9693961
xserver uses one clipoard - start different apps from different hosts and transfer data
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 9770471
have a look at the description (man-page) of the X server itself, in particular the various X-resource-files like ~/.Xdefaults, ~/.Xmodemap
The commands you need are  xrdb and xmodmap.
There are sevaral ways to do it, and also a lot of dragons to beet (depending on how you use X)
0