Solved

An exception 'System.IO.FileNotFoundException' has occurred In ImgView.exe

Posted on 2003-11-06
8
261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

I have developed an application in VB.NET. and created the deployment package.
I tried to install the application suing teh setup pakage. it has installed teh applciation. But when I try to execute teh application installed it gives teh following error.


An exception 'System.IO.FileNotFoundException' has occurred In ImgView.exe

Can anybody tell me what is cause And how to rectify it?

thanks
Fathima
0
Comment
Question by:fathimasulthan
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
roverm earned 25 total points
ID: 9693325
Do you reference any other file inside your application?
Or open a picture? Or......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:venki_gun74
ID: 9693455
r u sure that imgview.exe has been added to ur deployment setup pack. Clarifiy it by verifying in cab files (rigth click cab file and open with winzip ).
c that it should be placed in the bin directory of ur application folder
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 25 total points
ID: 9693666
It sounds like your application is trying to open an outside file - I'm guessing ImageView.exe is your application, right?

This could be an image or a text file, an access database, etc.  Whatever it is, the file that your application is looking for doesn't exist.  Probably it's something you used on your development machine and just forgot to include with your installation program.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:fathimasulthan
ID: 9698428
Hi all,

Thanks for each ones Input.

Frodoman,
   I tried to install in my development machine Only. In my development machine itself it gives this error.

Yah , i am My applciation I am reading A text file. Anybody have idea of the dll name that I shoudl refer to to read from text file?

Please help
Fathima
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 9699740
I don't think that the problem is the reference to the DLL but the path to the text file you are trying to read.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 9700816
Fathima,

Just because you installed on the development machine and got an error doesn't mean my initial observation was wrong.  There is a file you're trying to read that simply isn't where you're looking for it.  When you're debugging, the file exists and your application works fine.  

When you installed on your development machine I assume you installed it in a different folder (not your development folder) in which case the file wasn't added.  Just because the file exists on the computer doesn't mean you're pointing to it correctly.

You need to add the text file that you're reading to your installation program and that should solve the problem.

Frodoman
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10256080
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: roverm {http:#9699740} & frodoman {http:#9700816}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0