Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save as pdf file in Powerbuilder 6.5

Posted on 2003-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi,
I am searching for the way  I can save as data retrieved in datawindow in pdf file.
thanks and regards,
Vipul
0
Comment
Question by:vipulunadkat
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sandeep_patel earned 120 total points
ID: 9693731
hi,

u can't do it directly with pb6.5 You can use third party printer drivers to convert your report out put to pdf file.

visit http://www.pdf995.com/ for such driver.

sandeep
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:berXpert
berXpert earned 120 total points
ID: 9694578
Hi,

you can also build your own printer driver to PDF with GhostScript and RedMon as a port redirector.

GhostScript:
http://www.ghostscript.com/

RedMon:
http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/redmon/

You declare a new printer that prints to port RPT1: instead of LPT1: and you got your PDF for any application you want, not only DW's.


BerX
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vaneetb
ID: 34039950
Hi All,

 I am having problem in saving the retrieved data window to jpg or pdf file.
Any Solns. to this. Please revert me soon.

Regards,
Vaneet
0